question-icon

What causes anxiety and insomnia during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: hi !!!!
I m 30 weeks pregnant now. from last 2 days I have anxiety and cannot sleep properly. I was awake to whole night. today I went for bp check up and it shows 120/100. so now I m a bit concerned that my bp is on higher side ? should I need to go to see my doctor imediatly? I don't have any swollen feet and hand. I have only anxiety and I am a hypothyroid also taking 150 mcg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
get a repeat bp recording after 6 hrs of the first recording

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
The blood pressure reading especially a high diastolic single reading is of significance if a repeat reading after 6 hrs shows a similar high BP recording then you shall be labelled as a case of gestational hypertension. The higher recording is likely to be due to poor sleep and bodily stress seconded to it that you have experienced in last 2 days along with anxiety.
Please take a second recording after 6 hrs again and if the bp is still at a higher range then you should be visiting your obstetrician for further examinations which shall include test for urine proteins and other liver function tests.
At 30 weeks, when the uterus has grown where it can cause some breathing difficulty while sitting standing or walking, it is important to have a laid back posture while sitting and also important is to have smaller frequent meals to avoid some gastritis which can invariably cause anxiety and palpitations often especially at night. Sleep in a left lateral position and this should be helpful.
Nevertheless please follow up with your second bp recording.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 days later)
I went for my thyroid test and my tsh level come out 0.15 and I was taking 150mcg for 5 days and 125 for 2 days. is high bp caused by my low tsh? because I have also increased heart rate and I m not showing my bump that much as it has to be shown on 30 weeks. is that the reason? and how much I have to take eltroxin to get in level my tsh?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You never told me your second bp recording.
However the TSH is way too low and should be maintained between 3.2- 3.8.
I feel your dose can be reduced to 100mcg per day as low tosh may cause palpitations due to high thyroxine levels.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (11 minutes later)
my second bp 120/90, today 120/80. my bump is not showing more. is low tsh the reason?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If the Bp is normal now and the foetal movements are well perceived at your end then abdominal bump is purely subjective and if the concern is baby's growth then the best way would be to undertake a ultrasound for foetal growth parameters and then you can share the reports.
The palpitations can be yes due to higher thyroxine dosage which has brought down the TSH levels to below normal, ideally you can get it reduced with a target TSH being 3.2 to 3.8.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1699 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes anxiety and insomnia during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: get a repeat bp recording after 6 hrs of the first recording Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, The blood pressure reading especially a high diastolic single reading is of significance if a repeat reading after 6 hrs shows a similar high BP recording then you shall be labelled as a case of gestational hypertension. The higher recording is likely to be due to poor sleep and bodily stress seconded to it that you have experienced in last 2 days along with anxiety. Please take a second recording after 6 hrs again and if the bp is still at a higher range then you should be visiting your obstetrician for further examinations which shall include test for urine proteins and other liver function tests. At 30 weeks, when the uterus has grown where it can cause some breathing difficulty while sitting standing or walking, it is important to have a laid back posture while sitting and also important is to have smaller frequent meals to avoid some gastritis which can invariably cause anxiety and palpitations often especially at night. Sleep in a left lateral position and this should be helpful. Nevertheless please follow up with your second bp recording. Regards