question-icon

What causes acid reflux post normal upper endoscopy?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Question: How long does it take to form Baretts esophagus? I had a normal upper endoscopy last year and having acid reflux symptoms going on 3 weeks. Should I worry about something bad if it was normal last year. How often should I get a Upper GI
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up endoscopy after 1 year

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since since you had a normal upper endoscopy last year you do not need to worry about formation of Barrett's esophagus at this stage.

Barrett's esophagus is a chronic condition and it takes generally 3 to 5 years for people having a long-term gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) which is a chronic regurgitation of acid from the stomach into the lower esophagus for its formation.
Only a small percentage of people with GERD will develop Barrett's esophagus.

However, some people diagnosed with Barrett's esophagus have never experienced heartburn or acid reflux. It's not clear what causes Barrett's esophagus in these people.

I would recommend periodic endoscopy to monitor the cells in your esophagus in your case.

If your last endoscopic biopsy showed no dysplasia, you will need a a follow-up endoscopy in one year and then every three years if no changes occur. If low-grade dysplasia is found you need to do another endoscopy in six months or a year.

You can also prevent acid reflux symptoms by maintaining a healthy weight, avoiding tight fitting clothes, stopping smoking, avoiding stooping or bending especially soon after eating and by avoiding lying down after eating. Wait at least three hours after eating to lie down or go to bed.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards
DR De




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De (8 hours later)
So if my endoscopy was completely normal last year and the year before I still need them every year?

I have never been diagnosed with BE.

So you saying I should not worry about something really bad forming since last year?

I also had a abdominal and pelvic CT scan with contrast in January of this year that was normal too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
3 yearly upper GI endoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi

If your upper GI endoscopy was normal the year before and last year then you will need to do another upper GI endoscopy exactly after 3 years.

Since your abdominal and pelvic CT is also normal you do not need to worry at this moment.

You can just practice the preventive measures for acid reflux and you will be absolutely fine.

If you have no more clarifications then please rate the answer and close the thread.

Warm Regards

DR De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes acid reflux post normal upper endoscopy?

Brief Answer: Follow up endoscopy after 1 year Detailed Answer: Hi Since since you had a normal upper endoscopy last year you do not need to worry about formation of Barrett's esophagus at this stage. Barrett's esophagus is a chronic condition and it takes generally 3 to 5 years for people having a long-term gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) which is a chronic regurgitation of acid from the stomach into the lower esophagus for its formation. Only a small percentage of people with GERD will develop Barrett's esophagus. However, some people diagnosed with Barrett's esophagus have never experienced heartburn or acid reflux. It's not clear what causes Barrett's esophagus in these people. I would recommend periodic endoscopy to monitor the cells in your esophagus in your case. If your last endoscopic biopsy showed no dysplasia, you will need a a follow-up endoscopy in one year and then every three years if no changes occur. If low-grade dysplasia is found you need to do another endoscopy in six months or a year. You can also prevent acid reflux symptoms by maintaining a healthy weight, avoiding tight fitting clothes, stopping smoking, avoiding stooping or bending especially soon after eating and by avoiding lying down after eating. Wait at least three hours after eating to lie down or go to bed. Hope I have answered your query. Regards DR De