question-icon

What Causes A Perianal Abscess?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: I had an abscess around 9 years back, near to outer side of anal passage, which was surgically drained. Now from past one year i have observed a discharge and swelling at the same spot, it come and goes in few days.
But recently i observed a pipe shaped swelling about 1 to 2 cms starting from from surgically drained area
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is a Fistula in ano.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question.
What you had earlier was a Perianal abscess and you now have a Fistula in ano or an Anal Fistula. It is quite natural.
Please contact your Surgeon who can examine you to confirm the same. You will most likely need another surgery to cure this. A good Surgeon or GI Surgeon could easily do it.
Do let me know if there are any queries on the issue
Take care.
Dr Rishi New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (19 minutes later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for prompt response. I hope you had a look at the photo of affected area shared by me.

Could you please let me know if there is any other way to give a try for cure (Tablets or Topical Medication) before going for surgery or at least to take some time to delay surgery?

Also could you please let me know, will surgery completely cure it and will there be any complications associated with the surgery and the recover period post surgery.

looking forward for you valuable suggestions and inputs

Thank you
XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Medicines can delay surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for your reply.
I had seen the photo earlier and it looks like Fistula only.
As for medical treatment, you can take Tab Augmentin 1gm and Tab Flagyl 400mg both twice a day for a week to ten days.
Wash the area with soap and water repeatedly. Don't leave the area wet and dab it dry immediately. If any pain then have Combiflam twice a day after meals.
Try to keep your stools soft and avoid constipation by having a lot of fibre and also Syrup Lactulose 20ml at night.
It can become a recurrent problem
After undergoing proper surgery it is unlikely to come back but the open wound takes 4to 6 weeks to heal up. So that long recovery is to be expected.
Take care and do let me know if there are any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (45 minutes later)
Thank you so much doctor, it really helps.

One last question, coming to my medical history:

I had suffered and got completely cured after around 6 months treatment of Pulmonary Tuberculosis (Lungs), 10 years back. and now I have fatty liver grade 1.

Can I still go with the medication prescribed by you or would there be any change considering my medical history?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can have the medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the answer.
You can have medications normally. No problem.
But please get it checked once by a Surgeon who can examine you and confirm the diagnosis and then start treatment. If you cannot get it examined soon then start the medicines.
Do let me know if I can help you any further. It would be my pleasure.
I would have examined you if you were in or near XXXXXXX
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes A Perianal Abscess?

Brief Answer: It is a Fistula in ano. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question. What you had earlier was a Perianal abscess and you now have a Fistula in ano or an Anal Fistula. It is quite natural. Please contact your Surgeon who can examine you to confirm the same. You will most likely need another surgery to cure this. A good Surgeon or GI Surgeon could easily do it. Do let me know if there are any queries on the issue Take care. Dr Rishi New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX