What causes a lump on the tonsil?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a small lump on my tonsil. It's pink, round and smooth. About the size of a pen tip. I believe it noticed it a few months ago but only recently got concerned now that it seems I can "feel" it. If I poke at it with a tooth pick, I can wiggle it around a bit. No pain. Do this appear to be anything serious? I have an ENT appointment coming up but I am concerned it could be cancerous. What do you think? Here are pictures https://ibb.co/keXeC6 https://ibb.co/eQims6b
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need some details to guide you in a better way

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank You for contacting HealthcareMagic. My name is Dr Muhammad Ali Rauf & i will look into your problem.

I have gone through your query and the image attached & would try to help you in the best possible way. There could be a number of causes for your complaint. I would be in a better position to guide you anything if you answer following questions please:
1. is there any history of fever, sore throat or difficulty in swallowing?
2. any history of pain while eating?
3. what is your age?
4. are you on any medication?
5. any other symptom that you would like to share?

I will be looking forward for the answers to conclude the discussion in the best interest of yours.
Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 3 hours later
No pain, no fever, no difficulty swallowing.
33 year old male. No medication.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most probably a mucosal cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank you for getting back with the answers. I have gone through them. As there is no other positive finding so the lump is most probably a mucosal cyst. Until or unless it interferes with your normal daily routine, i would suggest you to ignore it and continue with your normal daily routine. Take a cup of warm water and add 1 TSF salt, perform gargles (mouth wash) with it for 1-2 days.

> If you observe:
increase in size
pain while eating or
fever & swelling in throat region.

Then you need to visit hospital and get an appointment for a consultant ENT Specialist for direct examination and further workup.


Hope i have answered your query. If you have any follow-up query then feel free to ask.
Wishing you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 11 minutes later
Do you have any concerns it could be a malignancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be malignacy

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank you for the followup query. Its highly unlikely to be malignant. There are no associated symptoms that would indicate it to be malignant.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1313 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

I had a lot of side effects after taking Flagyl including a sore throat. My allergic itchy rash is getting better now that I ve stopped the...

doctor1 MD

my child is 5 years old. he occasionally complains about a sore throat. Looked at his throat differnent times of the day. some times his throat is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I have weird pains in my head. Mostly my neck, but when I turn my head or look up, it hurts inside, but not like a sore throat. Sometimes...

doctor1 MD

i am 16 years old, a week ago i lost my voice had a sore throat and runny nose, since then i have gotten severe pain on one side of my nose below...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2