question-icon

What are the symptoms of gastritis?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi doctor my mother is type 2 diabetic and recently has been diagnosed with hypertension her systolic pressures are raised than diastolic she had an ECHO and ECG recently ECHo showed that there is a problem in relaxation of left ventricles, her SGOT is 45U/L and SGPT is 50 U/L total bilirubin is 0.4 mg/dl her creatinen level is 1.0 mg/dl her uric acid is also raised, total cholesterol is 189 triglycerides is 189 mg/dl she is taking glucophage 850 mg twice, concor 5 plus OD. She has been taking NSAIDs from last 7 months for her osteoporosis... She is having abdominal pain and nausea from last few weeks.. Kindly suggest what preventions should we take to lower SGOT and SGPT levels and creatinine levels.. Her HBA1c is 7.0.. Non smoker non drinker
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following causes to her elevated SGPT/SGOT levels...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
I am sorry for the situation your mother is in.

You are reporting that she:

- has been taking NSAIDs for about 7 months. This prolonged used might have caused inflammation of stomach mucosa and she is now having the symptoms of dyspepsia/gastritis.

- she has high uric acid levels. Is she taking any medication for that? If she is taking allopurinol (nouric), most probably such medications might be a possible cause to her actual GI problems including nausea vomiting and slightly elevated transaminases.

- her SGPT and SGOT levels are slightly elevated. There might be various causes including: diabetes and related medications; high uric acid levels and (perhaps?) related medications; possibly fatty liver (has she run any abdominal ultrasound so far?)

For the moment, I can only advise to:
- start PPIs or antacids after meal
- have frequent and small meals
- take anti-nausea medications
- increase water intake

Looking forward to have the requested information in for a more specific answer.
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
Thank you for your response Doctor.
No she haven't had any ultrasound yet and yes she is taking Allopurinol.. i wanted to ask is it important to take any medication for lowering Uric acid? if no then can we discontinue this medicine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

The necessity of Allopurinol is based on biochemical analysis (especially uric acid and creatinine) and clinical symptoms.

Since the discontinuation of therapy may cause a worsening of symptoms and biochemical parameters you should discuss with her doctor before doing so.

Hope this was of help!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (37 hours later)
Hello doctor... My mother had an ultrasound today and it showed Mild hepatomegaly with grossly distended gall bladder and Left lateral myometrial subserosal oval lesion seen with predominantly fatty parenchyma!!! What does this exactly mean and what could be the reasons behind this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cholecystitis to get properly treated;follow up with gynecologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXX,
Can you please provide the full ultrasound report, as I want to analyze it myself?

From what you are describing, I can say that the ultrasound report is showing cholecystitis and should be treated properly.

With regards to myometrial lesion, I'd advise to consult with Gynecologist to get further biopsy and follow up.

Hope it helped!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
hi Doctor
I am providing you the detailed USG Abdomen and pelvis in writing

LIVER: is ENLARGED in size,shape showing hypoechoeic echopattern. No evidence of hepatic focal lesion. No intrahepatic biliary radicles dialatation.

PV: is normal in calliber. Color doppler flow revealed hepatopedal pattern of flow.

C.B.D: is normal in caliber, with echofree lumen.

Pancreas: is normal in size, normal echogenic pattern. No focal lesions.

Spleen: is normal in size with homogenous parenchyma. No focal lesion.

Both kidneys Right= 9.8 into 4.7cm Left = 11.25 into 5.1 cm
both are normal in site, size and shape.

Normal echogenic pattern with good corticomedullary diffrentiation. No detectable large stones, masses or cysts. No back pressure changes.

Urinary Bladder : Normal size and shape. Normal mucosal thickness. no evidence of stones or masses.
No evidence of retroperitoneal enlargment lymph nodes. No evidence of ascites.

UTERUS and both Ovaries: Non gravid, anteverted. Normal in size and shape measuring 60*36*52mm. Normalechopattern. Left lateral myometrial subserosal oval lesion 18819 mm seen withpredomenentaly fatty parenchyma. No other focal lesion. Endometrial thickess = 8.6 mm
Right ovary not visualised Left ovary = 24*25mm.No focal lesion seen
the dogulas pouch is clear. No evidence of adnexal masses.

IMPRESSION;
Mild hepatomegaly noted with grossy distended gall bladder.
Left lateral mymoterial subserosal oval lesion seen with predomenantly fatty parenchyma..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

After reviewing your ultrasound results I confirm that you have a left ovarian lesion. Ultrasound on its own can't find out the exact nature of that lesion.

This is why it's important to contact a gynecologist for further examinations to find out the exact nature of the ovarian lesion. More over some of the symptoms may be related with this lesion.

Based on the data you have a mild hepatomegaly that doesn't completely justify your symptoms.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of gastritis?

Brief Answer: Following causes to her elevated SGPT/SGOT levels... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I am sorry for the situation your mother is in. You are reporting that she: - has been taking NSAIDs for about 7 months. This prolonged used might have caused inflammation of stomach mucosa and she is now having the symptoms of dyspepsia/gastritis. - she has high uric acid levels. Is she taking any medication for that? If she is taking allopurinol (nouric), most probably such medications might be a possible cause to her actual GI problems including nausea vomiting and slightly elevated transaminases. - her SGPT and SGOT levels are slightly elevated. There might be various causes including: diabetes and related medications; high uric acid levels and (perhaps?) related medications; possibly fatty liver (has she run any abdominal ultrasound so far?) For the moment, I can only advise to: - start PPIs or antacids after meal - have frequent and small meals - take anti-nausea medications - increase water intake Looking forward to have the requested information in for a more specific answer. Dr.Benard