question-icon

What are the side effects of lonopin?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Hi..I was operated upon for ectopic pregnancy last October. ..now I am 7 weeks pregnant and have been advised to take lonopin injection on daily basis....is there a side effect of it??? Also, I have noticed that I am turning pale...can it be becoz of the injection? ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detialed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ms. XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

Lonopin is a low molecular weight heparin, an anticoagulant, prescribed as a prophylactic measure in view of the ectopic pregnancy. It can cause decline in the platelet count and hence is better to be put off now.

Pallor could be related perhaps to the thrombocytopenia consequent to the drug usage. It may also be due to the associated anemia.

At present, you may avoid using the medication, since you have a well established intra-uterine pregnancy and the side effects of the drug are not suitable to an existing pregnancy. Please discuss further with your health care provider.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7626 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of lonopin?

Brief Answer: Detialed below. Detailed Answer: Hi Ms. XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us. Lonopin is a low molecular weight heparin, an anticoagulant, prescribed as a prophylactic measure in view of the ectopic pregnancy. It can cause decline in the platelet count and hence is better to be put off now. Pallor could be related perhaps to the thrombocytopenia consequent to the drug usage. It may also be due to the associated anemia. At present, you may avoid using the medication, since you have a well established intra-uterine pregnancy and the side effects of the drug are not suitable to an existing pregnancy. Please discuss further with your health care provider. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.