question-icon

What are the side effects of Pneumovac and Influvac vaccinations?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014
Question: Dear Doctor,

My father is 77 yrs old.

QUESTION : Given the age, low immunity level, tendency towards chest congestion, & other details stated below, whether it is advisable to safely administer him PNEUMOVAC & INFLUVAC vaccinations as preventive for pneumonia & influenza. Wheter the vaccs have side effects, restrictions & how ling effective.

PAST HISTORY :
COPD is a history of the past which since last 10 yrs xrays have confirmed that it is not there. A mild borderline case due to weather may not be ruled out.
His Echo cardiogram (heart) & ECG
shows normal. But ECG shows slight right axis, which though cardiologist negated saying it has been stated by automated machine but graph does not show right axis in the true sense at all.
He has gallbladder adenomyastatis which doctors have said seemed harmless / beningn & no operation needed at this stage
He has E.COLI, Puscell (urinary track infection). Prior to detection, his blood TC was 20k above, CRP 8, High neutrophill, repeated bacterial infection attacks. Since previous 6 months till now, COMPLETELY CONTROLLED.
He has bit of hand trembling since last 25 yrs ( though not parkinson in real sense), very hypertensive, since past 1 year loosing bit of confidence in walking (without a stick).

INVESTIGATIONS :

(1)Latest blood tests done four days back. Hb Tc DC ESR CRP Lipid Profile CPK CPKMB LFT Urea Creatine Amylase Lipase Uric Acid Vit D3 D Sugar F HBA1C Electrolytes Calcium Phosphorous T3 T4 TSH. Except TSH 6.4, slightly Low Calcium, low borderline D3, all other parameters NORMAL. (incl. TC 7000, ESR 4 all normal).
(2) Urine : E.Coli count less than 20k. Pus cells 6 hpf
(3) USG abdomen (8 months back) : normal (except gall bladder)
(4) Chest PA (8 months back) : clear
Echo cardiogram heart ( 8 months back) : normal
(5) ECG (4 days back) : Normal limits. But slight right axis (as printed), which though cardiologist negated saying it has been stated by automated machine but graph does not show right axis in the true sense at all.
(6) Brain CT (8 months back) : no abnormality.

PRESENT MEDICINES : Pantodac 20: once daily, Thyronorm 25 once daily, Surbex XT : once daily, Tab CCM once daily, Sorbiline twice daily, Septilin twice daily, Liv 52 twice daily, Carmozyme once daily, Levofloxacin (alevo) 500 : one tab only on Mon & Fri each week, Martifur MR 100 one tab alternate days (maintenance dose)

ALLERGY IN : Azithyromycin

Thank you.

XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only need to treat ongoing infections

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help.

I should rightfully start by saying that there is of course an increased risk in individuals above the above of 65 years, although the increased risks are not really that serious, I would like to state them out for you so you could look out for them if you decide to go ahead with the vaccinations.

1. Side effects for individuals above the age of 65 years taking Pneumovax are:
-Injection-site adverse reactions were found in about 50-80 % of individuals
-Pain and rashes at injection site were higher in those individuals taking re-vaccinations
-Cellulitis is seen more commonly in the elderly
-Of course, with a lowered immunity there are higher chances of side effects than in normal individuals which include fever, chills, pain, cellulitis, difficulty moving limb where injection was administered, swollen lymph nodes, nausea, vomiting, allergic reactions, rashes, headaches, etc.

1. Side effects for individuals above the age of 65 years taking Influvac are the same as seen for normal individuals and the only individuals who are advised special care or attention before being administered this vaccine are individuals with:
-Severe immunocompromising conditions like HIV, cancer, etc.
-Those undergoing chemotherapy
-Those being administered high doses of steroids

Of course, in addition to this you should know that he should be free of all infections before these vaccinations can be administered. Other than neurological and kidney abnormalities all other systems may have underlying conditions that are being treated.

As your father is still under a course of antibiotics, I would recommend a consultation with his doctor for the status of any underlying infections, receiving clearance from him\her and only then going ahead with this vaccinations sir.

Other than this, the CDC (Center for Drug Control) recommends all such vaccinations to be administered to individuals above the age of 65 years as a prophylactic measure. So I would recommend these vaccinations as well, only after making sure all current underlying infections are treated and well addressed.

I hope you find my response helpful sir. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you sir. I would also like to request you to close all previous discussions with doctors posted in the past if/when you are done as this helps transfer the credit over to the doctors who have worked in assisting you with your queries.

Best wishes sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (16 hours later)
Dear Doctor XXXXXXX Thank you very much for your reply. It is indeed useful. As a matter of curiosity, I would be very happy if you please let me know your area of specialization & your contact details. Kind Regards,XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Direct link given below for future correspondence

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

I am an MD in Medicine (General Physician), but currently doing my residency in the field of surgery as well.

Unfortunately as policy, we are not allowed to share our contact details on this forum other than a direct link, which will help you to post queries to me directly in the future. The link is given below sir:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-shoaib-khan/64581

I hope this helps sir. Wishing and hoping for the best for your father.

Best of luck and God bless.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (48 hours later)
dear doctor, I tried the link , but the page is only opening up to give other links.My father has already been vaccinated pneumovac & influvac yesterday. Thanks for your guidance. However since prev 1 month, he is having constant running nose & bit of congestion. He also has maxillary sinus. Internet suggests allergic rhinitis/perennial rhinitis as one of highly probable causes for ages above 70. He is 77. It suggests Atropin. He also uses denture which might be pressurizing a nerve (dont know). What are your views & medicine (which shall not be in conflict with present medications) ? Rgds, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sure happy to help you sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

I tried the link I pasted in my last response and it works just fine sir. Make sure you copy the entire link and paste it in the address bar of the browser.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-shoaib-khan/64581

Please also make sure you close the discussions with doctors once you have received an answer to your satisfaction sir. Because if you do not close the discussions, the doctors do not get credited for answering your questions. Most of the questions you have posted in the past also have not been closed, and thus the doctors have not received their rightful payments. :)

As for the rhinitis, it would be best if it were looked up by a doctor, but in the meantime you could use a inhaler containing the active ingredients oxymetazoline or xylometazoline. These help with nasal congestion and clear up all the mucous. Does he have any other flu-like symptoms? If at all he does, then please write back to me with this information sir, it would help in helping him more accurately.

As for the dentures, why do you think there is nerve compression sir? Could you help me with the symptoms he is experiencing so I could better understand his situation.

I hope you find my response helpful sir. Please feel free to write back to me anytime. The direct link is also functional sir, it takes you to my profile page and there is a button 'Ask Question'. Click that button and write to me anytime. I am always available to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
dear doctor,
what is the procedure of 'closing' the reply ( do I just click 'accept' ) ? Upon doing that, if I have any follow up query, what do I do ? ( and also, after closing, I hope the correspondence contents remain in the system for follow up queries or report, in future, if necessary ? ). Thanks.XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
All doubts explained sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir.

Yes sir, if at all the question you asked was adequately answered by the doctor (like in the past, as I see you have asked quite a few questions to other doctors including me), then you can click 'Accept', which will end and close the discussion.

All discussions, from when the site was established are saved. All you need to do is go back to the query, and recharge the required amount to reopen the discussion if at all required. All the data is always stored.

As for the current discussion, you may close it only once all your queries pertaining to the current condition of your father are cleared sir.

As for future contact, I have provided you with my direct query which you can use anytime to write to me. And also, if at all you find that difficult, just mention my name in the query you type out and our team will direct the query to me. Although the second option does not always reach the correct doctor, you can try either of them to contact me anytime in the future sir.

So close the discussions, only after all your follow up queries are also clear and you have no more questions relating to the topic. I hope you and your family have the best of health so you never require our services, but if at all you do, we are all always here to help.

Best of luck and God bless sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the side effects of Pneumovac and Influvac vaccinations?

Brief Answer: Only need to treat ongoing infections Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I should rightfully start by saying that there is of course an increased risk in individuals above the above of 65 years, although the increased risks are not really that serious, I would like to state them out for you so you could look out for them if you decide to go ahead with the vaccinations. 1. Side effects for individuals above the age of 65 years taking Pneumovax are: -Injection-site adverse reactions were found in about 50-80 % of individuals -Pain and rashes at injection site were higher in those individuals taking re-vaccinations -Cellulitis is seen more commonly in the elderly -Of course, with a lowered immunity there are higher chances of side effects than in normal individuals which include fever, chills, pain, cellulitis, difficulty moving limb where injection was administered, swollen lymph nodes, nausea, vomiting, allergic reactions, rashes, headaches, etc. 1. Side effects for individuals above the age of 65 years taking Influvac are the same as seen for normal individuals and the only individuals who are advised special care or attention before being administered this vaccine are individuals with: -Severe immunocompromising conditions like HIV, cancer, etc. -Those undergoing chemotherapy -Those being administered high doses of steroids Of course, in addition to this you should know that he should be free of all infections before these vaccinations can be administered. Other than neurological and kidney abnormalities all other systems may have underlying conditions that are being treated. As your father is still under a course of antibiotics, I would recommend a consultation with his doctor for the status of any underlying infections, receiving clearance from him\her and only then going ahead with this vaccinations sir. Other than this, the CDC (Center for Drug Control) recommends all such vaccinations to be administered to individuals above the age of 65 years as a prophylactic measure. So I would recommend these vaccinations as well, only after making sure all current underlying infections are treated and well addressed. I hope you find my response helpful sir. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you sir. I would also like to request you to close all previous discussions with doctors posted in the past if/when you are done as this helps transfer the credit over to the doctors who have worked in assisting you with your queries. Best wishes sir.