question-icon

What Are The Chances Of Abortion After Taking Deviry?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: are there any chances of me being pregnant,if i am then eating DEVIRY10mg willl abort my pregnancy and if i am not what is the problem,because all my reports are normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy not likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The chances of being pregnant are low as your pregnancy tests are negative. Deviry is a synthetic progesterone preparation that helps to bring the period if you are not pregnant. It will not affect the pregnancy or will not cause any abortion.
The delay in periods that you have is due to polycystic ovaries. Even if the hormone reports are normal the polycystic ovaries are associated with absent ovulation and delay in periods. It is best to consult an infertility specialist after your periods so that she can help you to conceive with the help of medicines.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14018 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Chances Of Abortion After Taking Deviry?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy not likely. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The chances of being pregnant are low as your pregnancy tests are negative. Deviry is a synthetic progesterone preparation that helps to bring the period if you are not pregnant. It will not affect the pregnancy or will not cause any abortion. The delay in periods that you have is due to polycystic ovaries. Even if the hormone reports are normal the polycystic ovaries are associated with absent ovulation and delay in periods. It is best to consult an infertility specialist after your periods so that she can help you to conceive with the help of medicines. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal