Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suspected to have an autoimmune disease. Blood test done. What are the findings in the report?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15926 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: I recently went to a Rheumatologist because my family doctor thought I may have an autoimmune disease by testing positive on an XXXXXXX blood test and having family history of autoimmune in my family. Therefore, the Rheumatologist did a bunch of lab work on me. I received the lab results just moments ago and my blood shows abnormal (25), WBC, URINE shows abnormal 5-10 (0-5/HPF), SQUAMOUS EPI CELLS shows abnormal 10-20 (0-5/HPF), and bacteria abnormal (+1). In the comments, she says that my lupus blood test results came back negative. However, I have every symptom leaning towards Lupus. Please help me understand my blood results and what they mean by abnormal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

A white cell count of 25 on blood sample is significantly abnormal and can indicate infection or other abnormality with the immune system. Other parameters in the blood film, as well as clinical history and examination, usually give a clue as whether the elevation is due to infection or otherwise.If due to infection, it would be repeated after the illness has resolved, if it is not thought to be due to an infection, then a repeat may be suggested as well as further investigations.


In terms of the urine sample the values are only slightly above the upper limit- 1 plus bacteria (this is not significant unless you are having symptoms of a abdominal pain, frequency), squamous epithelial cells at that level represent possible contamination of the sample with skin flora when it was passed. White cells can be found in the urine, in some cases the sample can be contaminated with white cells from the vaginal.
If you are unsure about the urine sample you can consider asking your doctor whether you can repeat it.

i hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

sir my wife is suffering from reeling sensation even if she stand for 10 minutes while preparing food that is while cooking also she feels as if she is going to fell down . she is not having blood pressure and sugar . and all test like SCAN and MRI shows normal and no problems, but still she is feeling reeling sensation . even if she touches here back of her head she feels lot of pain and while combing also she feels pain on her back side of her head.please advice us to overcome this .

doctor1 MD

I am 34 years old and a mother of two. I have constant pain in my left hand and often get pain in above my breast or in the chest. Sometimes I feel pain in my back and some uneasiness in my face. I got ECG done and my physician says it is normal. This happens very often and the pain subsides in few minutes and happens again. Generally, I get a burp or release gas oftern when I experience the pain. Please let me know, if this is any gastric related or any other tests that I will have to get done to confirm any cardiac related problems.

doctor1 MD

Resp. sir, I am having Back pain past one month. My MRI Reports shows L5 - S1 Disc Level is 10 and MRI Final Impression is -- Left Posterolateral L5-S1 Disc Protrusion otherwise MRI Study of Lumbar spine shows no significant abnormality -- Some peoples instructed me regular physio , yoga exercise will improve don t take surgery and also some peoples instructed me for surgery. last one week i am taking physio treatments and medicines now i m feeling reduced pain and i can do normal work Kindly give me your valuable suggestions to continue my future. Thank u Madhanmohan S

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr., I have upper and lower back pain. My MRI & X-RAY reports show evidence of infective spondylodisctis at D1/2 levels. I am taking below medicines : R-Cinex 600 Pyzina 750 Combutol 800 Benadon 40 Pantosec 40 Please advise me , I am taking correct medicine or not? Thanks for your help

doctor1 MD

I get a lower back pain which is excrucitating right after my cycle ends.its remians for 4-5 days. And have to take painkillers.Its very debiliating.The feeling is like something in stuck inside which is unable to come out.My lower portion gets...

doctor1 MD

very small amount of brownish discharge after wiping, I finished my period just under 2 weeks ago, although I can't be precise. any reason for this?

doctor1 MD

I am 77 and take heart disease medications. I have lower back pain , am fatigued and joint pain. Suggestions?