question-icon

Suggest ways to prevent pregnancy after sex

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: Hi , i am using novelon from past 15 days for bleeding after periods,i have a unprotected sex on 16th day of my novelon use,i went to a trip and have unprotected sex there and came back on 18th day and feeling tired and frequent urination ,i dont want to concieve now , do i have any chances of pregnancy,
please guide me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX.XXX,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The novelon is a hormonal combination to prevent ovulation and avoid pregnancy.
Fatigue and frequent urination may be due to urinary tract infection or STD.
Take plenty of water.
Visit a gynaecologist for examination and investigation if symptoms persists.
Possibility of conception is unlikely if you are taking the pills regularly without missing the dose.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (11 minutes later)
may i know how many days will take to effect(protect) by novelon,if we have unprotected sex after 10days of novelon use,do we have any chances,my last menusuration day was 19th feb and i started using novelon from 29 feb and had unprotected sex on 11,12,13,14th march,do i have any chances of pregnancy or how to or when to test pregnancy home kit,expecting mensuration period on 25th march,please guide me clearly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No contraceptive effect

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,Starting novelon beyond day5 of the periods do not have any contraceptive effect in that cycle.
Therefore the chances of pregnancy are there.
If your periods are delayed, then you should get a urine pregnancy test done to confirm the diagnosis.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (39 minutes later)
Hi ,if my periods are happened as per my cycle do i need to worry about pregancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
No, then there is nothing to worry.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Hi mam,
As mentioned above about my dates and problem,do i have any chances not to concieve 100% without any side effects and harming body,i am not interested in abortion,any natural methods can take before my periods.

please guide me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No natural method to prevent pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Chances of pregnancy are there. If pregnant, you can terminate by medical method.
No natural method will prevent pregnancy if it has occurred.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (17 hours later)
now i ll tell u clearly,i am 32 and
i had a mensuration period on 19 feb 2016 and after that also i am bleeding till 29th feb then i visited doctor and she suggested novelon for controling bleeding and i started using novelon from 29 th feb means 10 days after my period then bleeding controled and after we went to trip on 11th march means after 10 days use of novelon use then we had unprotected sex on 11th to 14th march and we almost took precautions like condom and washing vagina after ejaculations but condom bursted and now its a 5th day after our unprotected sex,do we have any chances of pregnancy.heard when i am in bleeding egg will not form an then after i used contraceptive novelon ,do i have any chances of pregnancy now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of pregnancy are there

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, the hormonal milieu in the body starts changing after menstruation starts, and hence if the oral contraceptives are not started within5 days, then it can lead to ovulation once the menstruation stops.
Therefore, in your case, there are chances of pregnancy.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (34 hours later)
hi ,
what are the symtoms i can see if positive pregnancy,before period ,please provide me in detail.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Cannot detect before periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear pregnancy test and early pregnancy symptoms are present only after one misses the periods.
You can detect pregnancy only once you miss the periods.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest ways to prevent pregnancy after sex

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX.XXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The novelon is a hormonal combination to prevent ovulation and avoid pregnancy. Fatigue and frequent urination may be due to urinary tract infection or STD. Take plenty of water. Visit a gynaecologist for examination and investigation if symptoms persists. Possibility of conception is unlikely if you are taking the pills regularly without missing the dose. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN specialist