question-icon

Suggest treatment for vitiligo

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jan 2016
Question: I have vitiligo with white patches on face a s other parts of body. Also my cortisol level had come down to 1.2 and hence doctor has advised omnicortel for 6 weeks.
Would omnicortel also help in vitiligo.
Regards. ...XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
An image would be helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

It would really be appreciable if you could attach an image of the skin patches. I would like to know if the diagnosis has been confirmed by a dermatologist. You can use the facility on the upper right of the page and upload the image. Based on it I can suggest if Omnicortel would be the right thing to use. It is a steroid and short term use can often be useful. But I doubt if the 6 week treatment is required. If the patches are due to pityriasis versicolor, omnicortel can be initially helpfu but some antifungal should be needed alongside. If the patches are due to vitiligo, omnicortel would only be partially effective and other modalities like phototherapy might be essential. Vitiligo is an autoimmune disease and might be hard to treat. I would wait for you to upload the image so that I can help you properly.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for vitiligo

Brief Answer: An image would be helpful. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. It would really be appreciable if you could attach an image of the skin patches. I would like to know if the diagnosis has been confirmed by a dermatologist. You can use the facility on the upper right of the page and upload the image. Based on it I can suggest if Omnicortel would be the right thing to use. It is a steroid and short term use can often be useful. But I doubt if the 6 week treatment is required. If the patches are due to pityriasis versicolor, omnicortel can be initially helpfu but some antifungal should be needed alongside. If the patches are due to vitiligo, omnicortel would only be partially effective and other modalities like phototherapy might be essential. Vitiligo is an autoimmune disease and might be hard to treat. I would wait for you to upload the image so that I can help you properly. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha