question-icon

Suggest treatment for uterine fibroid and bilateral polycystic ovaries

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Jun 2014
Question: Hello Doctor,
My Wife is suffering from Infertility. Scanning reports indicates that Uterine Fibroid and Bilateral polycystic ovaries. And gynaecologist suggest to go for surgery for fibroid removal and cyst removal. After that will able conceive. My question is that going surgery is better or going for IUI treatment is best for conceiving. Please give me the best suggestion. Almost 3 years completed of my marriage life. Please suggest....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Location and size of fibroid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) I would like to know how big is uterine fibroid and where is it located.

2) Only fibroids which are intramural in location or more than 4 cms need to be operated.

3) If cycles are regular and ovulation is normal she does not need laparoscopy for PCOS.

4) IUI can be tried if ovulation is fine and fibroid is small.

Let me know if you have anymore questions.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for uterine fibroid and bilateral polycystic ovaries

Brief Answer: Location and size of fibroid Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) I would like to know how big is uterine fibroid and where is it located. 2) Only fibroids which are intramural in location or more than 4 cms need to be operated. 3) If cycles are regular and ovulation is normal she does not need laparoscopy for PCOS. 4) IUI can be tried if ovulation is fine and fibroid is small. Let me know if you have anymore questions. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol