• question-icon

    What do these following lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Feb 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi,
My LMP was on 17 December 2016. Today morning, I used home pregnancy tests and found faint line in the test region in all of them. We were confused and did an Hcg blood test. The value observed was 315.2 m IU/ml. What does this value mean? Does that confirm my pregnancy? Is this value too low?
If I am pregnant, should I take progesterone or any such hormone supplements? I am asking this because during my earlier pregnancy which was induced with letrozole+IUI treatment, I had been given progesterone, ecosprin etc.

My urine analysis indicates presence of RBC as occasional an shows pus cells- 6 - 8 / HPF. Should I be concerned about these values?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for writing..
I understand your concern..

B hcg 315 confirms positive pregnancy. A repeat b hcg need to be done after 48 hrs to see for doubling.. If it's doubling it indicates good pregnancy. You needn't worry because in the early pregnancy b hcg can be low. Get a scan done after1 week to assess fetal well-being. If cardiac activity appears your can take progesterone and ecospirin. Usually these tablets are given when conceived after treatment or had a history of abortion. Is this pregnancy spontaneous one or conceived after treatment? There us no harm in taking those tablets.

You have a UTI and requires antibiotic treatment. You can take cefixime 200 mg twice daily for 5 days. Drink plenty of water.

Hope i have answered your query. Feel free top all any doubts. Good day.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan

OBGYN

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1044 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Iui treatment

doctor1 MD

Rspected Sir, I am 40 years old and my wife is 35 years old having married life of 4 years. We are planning for a baby for last 3 years, but we...

doctor1 MD

Would having tonsillitis affect IUI treatment due next week? Am on antibiotics Many thanks

doctor1 MD

Dr. I m trying to get issue. My marriage done is too late. In the 2013, Jan 25th (14th day) IUI done. As per our doctor instruction now i m taking...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Dalia Muraleedharan
  • Q - Suggest treatment for vaginal yeast infection

  • Q - What causes irregular periods after having I pill post unprotected sex?

  • Q - Suggest an alternative to Susten that can be taken during prgnancy

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for irregular periods?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vaginal injury after intercourse

  • Q - What causes missed periods?

  • Q - Is positive HPV in pap smear a matter of concern?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fibroid on spine

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for urinary infection?

  • Q - What does my uterus ultrasound report suggest?

backtotop2