question-icon

Suggest treatment for symptoms of obstructive sleep apnea

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Nov 2016
Question: I have been waking up at night with really scary symptoms. I just had blood work done and everything was normal. My doctor doesn't think it is sleep apnea but when I am awakened it is like I am some kind of seizure. This happens only during the night, never during the day. My doctor thinks I have anxiety. I don't buy it. It is very very scary, I am then afraid to go back to sleep cause I feel I may not wake up. I have a lot of acid reflux but when this happens I don't have anything coming up.

More information: My husband says I snore and it keeps him awake. If he comes to bed I feel like I don't go back to sleep but he says I fall back to sleep almost immediately. I wonder if I have a problem with my thyroid. I have a lot of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get polysomnography testing

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Your symptoms seems to be related to obstructive sleep apnea which leads to such manifestations too.
You should get examined by a neurologist, sleep specialist.
You need to undergo polysomnography for actual assessment.
Not likely to be only due to Thyroid disorder.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for symptoms of obstructive sleep apnea

Brief Answer: Get polysomnography testing Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Your symptoms seems to be related to obstructive sleep apnea which leads to such manifestations too. You should get examined by a neurologist, sleep specialist. You need to undergo polysomnography for actual assessment. Not likely to be only due to Thyroid disorder. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist