Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes, tender armpits and negative HIV test result

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2855 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had a 4th gen test for hiv cam out negative , is this a good sign? I have a swollen lymph node on my neck and tender armpits. Am very nervous. Er doctor told me I had nothing to worry about given that the 4th gen would have picked up the infection. Is this true. I had a rash as well and I was given medicine for and took it away in 5 days , I had taken flagyl and they presumed it was an allergic reaction , that was in the end of July.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It depends on how long after the exposure you had your test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had not mentioned anything about your sexual activities and whether you got married or not? How long after your last sex contact you had your 4th generation HIV test?
4th generation test has two parts.
Antigen detection and antibody detection.
Antigens can be detected as early as 1 week onwards, but becomes more conclusive by 4 weeks after the exposure, if there is infection.
Antibodies can be detected only after 6-8 weeks and may be delayed up to 12 weeks.
If your 4th HIV test is negative even after 12 weeks after the exposure, then it is sure that you are free from HIV infection beyond any doubt.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 10 minutes later
July 21 had test Aug 1st and Aug 10. Er doctor told me I shouldn't worry. The girl took 2 oraquick years and both were negative. But these pains in my neck , armpits and groin. I am concerned. This girl was ink girl I had sex with in 4 months. July 21st . I tried to take another job test yesterday but doctor told me to wait 6 months. That test would have picked up infection by now.


Both oraquick on Aug 3. Both negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are almost free from HIV 1 infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I am not able to follow few sentences of yours. Anyhow I understood that your last contact was on July 21st and you had your test on August 1st and 10th. Your second test was done 20 days after the exposure. Your HIV results were reliable to maximum extent. That is the antigen part is almost reliable and the antibody part cannot be. So you are free from HIV 1 infection. HIV 2 has to be ruled out after the window period by the antibody part of the test.
HIV 1 infection is the commonest HIV infection through out the world except in certain parts of XXXXXXX to the extent of 99.5%. HIV 2 infection is rare. Moreover two negative oraquick tests for your girlfriend (not exactly known how long after her last sex contact) ascertained that she is likely to be HIV non-reactive and you are unlikely to have HIV infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 10 minutes later
Ty. What is the difference with hiv 1 and 2 . the girl I had sex with his not my gf. We had sex one time. When I broke out in a rash I had her take two tests. She was offended that I asked her to do it but she did it. In 2 seperat days Aug 3 and 4th. I have had a rash, now I have tender nodes in armpits , a tiny swelling in my neck and I had a lesion appear on my penis but I do have herpes 2 and the Er doctor said that if in java had intense anxiety could be the reason for it. I had a panic attack in school because I feel this woman have me something. But ty doctor. Your time is valued and appreciated. Can anxiety cause swollen lymph nodes in different parts of the body. Could the flagyl have killed of my good bacteria and now I am swollen. My dermatologist told me my primary doctor should not have prescribed me flagyl for a yeast infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HIV is caused by HIV 1 and 2. HIV 1 infection is the most commonest.
Two consecutive recent negative Ora quick tests assured that your sex partner is unlikely to have HIV infection. So your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV.
Swelling of lymph nodes would not have been noticed earlier by you. It would be unlikely to be due to HIV and unlikely to be due to anxiety.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
The female I had sex with is from Brazil. So I could be having symptoms of hiv 2? 4Th gen testing p24 can't pick up hiv 2 until 6 weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 can not be detected by P24 antigen of 4th generation HIV test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Countries other than certain central XXXXXXX countries, the HIV 2 prevalence is less than 0.5% including Brazil.
P24 antigen part of 4th generation DUO test can detect only HIV 1 antigen and never HIV 2 at any point of time. Antibody part of the 4th generation test becomes positive only after the window period. That can detect HIV 2 infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 31 minutes later
Ty. Doc, am scared. What could I have. I have traveling pain. Discomfort in my neck, armpits and groin. Am scared. My anxiety is through the roof. I don't mean to be a pain , but the rash, then my lymph nodes being tender, right after the rash left. Could it be the flagyl doing this to me. I stopped at 4 days when the rash appeared . what can be going on with me. All my blood work came back fine. Should I go back to the Er. Ty again for your time and patience with me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Metrogyl can not be a cause for lymph node swelling.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Skin rashes could be due to so many possibilities from viral fever, various allergies to many other skin conditions. Metrogyl can also cause allergic rashes. A Dermatologist can only be able to diagnose the cause of the skin rashes. Lymph node swelling cannot occur with Metrogyl tablets. Your physician can guide you better. Follow his /her guidance.
Dr S Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
How does hiv present itself in the beginning. This is my last question. Ty for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Early Flu like symptoms can occur within 4-6 weeks after the exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Earliest manifestations of HIV can occur only after 4-6 weeks after the exposure in the presence of an infection. It will occur only with 50-70% of the infected, not with all. It will manifest as a flu like syndrome with fever, sore throat, body pain etc. It is very difficult to suspect HIV at this stage. It is a self limiting process, lasts for 2-3 weeks and subside. Then the individual remain asymptomatic for 5-7 years or even more years.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Metrogyl

doctor1 MD

I am suffering with gallbladder infection since 5 months. recently it is diagnosed. gudcef -200, metrogyl 400 tablets given by doctor. what...

doctor1 MD

Too much gastric and acidity. Mainly at the night , pain in the calf muscles. Relief after Pantocid DSR . I doubt about ulcers in my stomach, can I...

doctor1 MD

I ve been experiencing pain in my penis foreskin for more than 2 years. it used to occur once in a month or so and last few days. When I consulted...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir! I Consulted one lady doctor for my pregnancy, Iam having one female child, she is 5 years old
now we r planning for other child, I didnt...

doctor1 MD

Metrogyl 400 tablets were prescribed by my dentist - Root Canal Prep - also she prescribed Alphamox 500mg. I am having very loose bowel motions. I...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am taking metrogyl 400 for my stomach pain..I dont have motion problem, but have pain after my food intake.Also, am dancer.. is this problem...