question-icon

Does pain and small blisters in the penile foreskin indicate Herpes?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Sep 2017
Question: I've been experiencing pain in my penis foreskin for more than 2 years. it used to occur once in a month or so and last few days. When I consulted doctor, they said it could be fungal infection and prescribed me Onabet cream, Syntran (14 days), Metrogyl ointment. I applied this continuously for 1 month. Of late I start applying Castor oil regularly and there was some relief. But now I noticed there is a small blister on the inside portion of my penis foreskin. Should I go for Herpes test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Does not look like herpes, answer few questions, upload more pics

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic
I have gone through your complaints as well as reviewed the attached photograph though it's not very clear.
It doesn't look like herpes though.
If possible upload some more clearer pictures of the affected area.
Are you having itching, burning or any other complaints on this blister?
Are you having blister for the first time?
Is there history of blisters or herpes in your sexual partner?
Is there recent history of excessive masturbation?
Kindly revert with the answers and pictures.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (15 minutes later)
Are you having itching, burning or any other complaints on this blister? -- I have been applying castor oil regularly and there is no pain or itching as long as I do this oil massage. But if I stop doing it, I sometimes get slight pain and itch. But it is mild but irritating at times.

Are you having blister for the first time? -- I think so. I have not observed this before.

Is there history of blisters or herpes in your sexual partner? -- No

Is there recent history of excessive masturbation? -- No, I rarely masturbate and due to this pain, we have reduced sex also and have only once or twice in a month. It used to be painful to have sex prior to medication. Now a days it is okay but still there is some pain. I want to have a permanent cure for this. Please advice the best treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Doesnot look like herpes, more in favour of fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed the newly attached photographs and it is not looking like herpes infection.
It goes more in favour of fungal infection.
I would recommend you to apply eberconazole cream on the affected area twice daily and take capsule doxepin 10 mg daily at bedtime for 3-4 weeks .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (16 minutes later)
Dear Dr. Asmeet,

Thanks for the answer.

But my past medicines of Syntran and Onabet was for fungal infection only and I used it for over a month and why it is still recurring?

When I consulted the doctor last time, he said circumcision also can be considered. But I don't want to go for circumcision.

Why is it recurring frequently?

Regards,
Pxxxxxn
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Causes of frequent infection

Detailed Answer:
It can be transmitted sexually from your wife.
Is your wife having history of vaginal discharge and itching?
It is also common in diabetics, patients on long term antibiotics, immunosuppressed individuals and some individuals also have a natural more tendency of yeast infection.
Topical anti fungals need to be continued a little longer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (12 minutes later)
Yes Doctor. My wife has vaginal itching and discharge. Should I ask her to get examined? If yes, what kind of doctor should she consult? A dermatologist or gynecologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get your wife examined, consult a gynaecologist

Detailed Answer:
Yes you need to get your wife examined to rule out yeast infection in her.
Consult a gynaecologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5006 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does pain and small blisters in the penile foreskin indicate Herpes?

Brief Answer: Does not look like herpes, answer few questions, upload more pics Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic I have gone through your complaints as well as reviewed the attached photograph though it's not very clear. It doesn't look like herpes though. If possible upload some more clearer pictures of the affected area. Are you having itching, burning or any other complaints on this blister? Are you having blister for the first time? Is there history of blisters or herpes in your sexual partner? Is there recent history of excessive masturbation? Kindly revert with the answers and pictures. Regards Dr Asmeet