question-icon

Suggest treatment for sudden onset of pain in toes

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Last night developed pain in 2 toes on 1 foot and redness under those toes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to Gout attack.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM

I have gone through your query. If you didn't had any injury/trauma it is most likely a Gout attack.
If you send a close picture of it then it will be more helpful in analysing the condition.
Testing blood levels of uric acid will be helpful to rule out this. Uric acid will be elevated in case of Gout.
Taking NSAIDs like Ibuprofen for 5 days will be helpful. Avoid meat , fish , alcohol. If itching is there then you can take cetirizine (zyrtec) also.

Do you had any injury or trauma?
Do you have fever?
Is there itching sensation?
Is the pain more at night time?

Let me know if anything not clear.
i am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
No injury or trauma.
No fever or itching?
Discomfort constant- not nay or night.
Cannot take NSAIDS- I have colitis.
Any other suggestions? I can take tylenol and turmeric (for inflamation)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Then you can take paracetamol for pain.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

In case of Gout NSAID is most effective. Other option is corticosteroid. But if you have colitis better to avoid these two. You can take paracetamol (tylenol) for pain but doesn't help in decreasing inflammation. You can take turmeric which is a natural anti inflammatory remedy. Testing for blood levels of uric acid also should be done to confirm whether it is gout.
You can take tart cherry or its juice which is helpful in gout. Applying capsaicin cream locally also helps to decrease discomfort or pain.
If swelling and pain is increasing then puss collection can be suspected and in that case incision and drainage of puss and antibiotics will be needed.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5336 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sudden onset of pain in toes

Brief Answer: Can be due to Gout attack. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query. If you didn't had any injury/trauma it is most likely a Gout attack. If you send a close picture of it then it will be more helpful in analysing the condition. Testing blood levels of uric acid will be helpful to rule out this. Uric acid will be elevated in case of Gout. Taking NSAIDs like Ibuprofen for 5 days will be helpful. Avoid meat , fish , alcohol. If itching is there then you can take cetirizine (zyrtec) also. Do you had any injury or trauma? Do you have fever? Is there itching sensation? Is the pain more at night time? Let me know if anything not clear. i am happy to help you. Thanks.