question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe back pain while on Flexon MR

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Since yesterday evening I am having back pain while sitting and walking due to I think some bags that I carry in morning, I took Flexon MR one tablet and applied fast relief on spine at the back but could not sleep thru out the night. Could you pls advice line of treatment with precautions and number of days it can take to be normal.
Shall i continue Flexon MR or do i need to change in order to get soon relief.Requesting urgent response with details please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take muscle relaxant

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to health care magic.
From your history it seems to be muscle spasm, do hot fomentations, take muscle relaxant like thiochochicosideand take rest.I hope I have answer the question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (16 minutes later)
Pl suggest alternative musle relaxtant as its not available along with the number of dosage to take.

How long will it take to subside the issue?Also share in case of any side effects for the muscle relaxant taking too frequently.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
thanks for writing back.
Thiochochicoside is available in 4mg and 8mg ,it is taken twice daily .If it is not available than you can continue with flexon MR ,it is taken three times daily. If muscle relaxant is taken frequently it can cause gastritis and some time dizziness.
Regards
Dr Praveen Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (0 minute later)
requesting urgent reply please.Sir,
I am not getting relaxed with Flexon MR, please suggest some other medicine as thiochochicoside is not available in my area, kindly advise.
@waiting for reply.
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back.

Detailed Answer:
Another muscle relaxant which you can try is Tolperisone 150mg it is taken once daily at night.It will take 5_7 days to recover.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 days later)
Sir,
I have already taken Thiochochicoside 8mg daily once for last 4 days and getting some relief while walking but not while sitting as pain is there in the rightmost back size but not on spine, could you please let me know the reason for the same along with next line of treatment, currently i am also using hot water bag and applying Moove on it. But pain is not subsiding. Please provide details with next steps/medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs MRI scan and absolute bed rest.

Detailed Answer:
If the pain is not subsiding even after taking muscle relaxant regularly then it can be due to a disc prolapse. You need to get an MRI scan done for proper diagnosis. Absolute bed rest is a must along with the pain killers, muscle relaxants and hot compress. Avoid bending forwards and lie on a hard bed. Do consult an orthopedician for direct examination and MRI scan.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Actually i am sitting in office after taking muscle relaxant, but there is no pain while bending down and moreover the pain is going toward right foot toe whenever hot water bag is applied while sleeping. What can be the reason as i am far better than few days back when i was not able to stand as well.

Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid bending forwards.

Detailed Answer:
Bending down even if it is painless can put stress to the lumbar discs. The pain radiating to the right foot toe is suggestive of a nerve root compression at the level of lumbar spine. This is further suggestive of a disc prolapse. It is best to take rest and start with physiotherapy exercises once the pain subsides.
For radiating nerve pain you can start with methylcobalamin supplements after consulting your orthopedician.
Reagrds.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (19 hours later)
Can you please advise physical exercises to start with initially.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do consult a physiotherpist for proper exercises best for you.

Detailed Answer:
Physical exercises are started in a graded manner and are to be done according to the stress your muscles can take. It is best to do the exercises under the guidance of a proficient physical therapist to avoid any damage to disc or spine. Do not try to begin at home. Do consult a professional for this.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4880 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe back pain while on Flexon MR

Brief Answer: Take muscle relaxant Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to health care magic. From your history it seems to be muscle spasm, do hot fomentations, take muscle relaxant like thiochochicosideand take rest.I hope I have answer the question.