Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe back pain along with vomiting

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 441 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 May 2017 in Back Pain
Question: I was in ER recently for severe back pain which was making me almost pass out and throw up. A bone specialist said CT imaging showed bones look fine, no kidney stones were evident, and blood and urine analyses did not show renal impairment. Medical staff was surmising pain to be from musculoskeletal source or possibly radiolucent kidney stones. Pain levels have diminished but been present for weeks now and are bad enough that I can only stand up straight or lie flat on my back. I do not have fevers, vomiting, or urine or bowel complications. How long could back pain from musculoskeletal or radiolucent kidney stone sources be expected to last? I have heard torn or pulled muscles can sometimes take 6 months to heal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It could be severe muscular spasm and it takes up to 2 month in severe cases , otherwise MRI scans to exclude spinal injuries .

Detailed Answer:
Hi i am Dr Ahmed Aly
thanks for using HealthcareMagic site ,
I had gone through your question and understand your concerns ..

In my opinion i think it is severe muscular spasm which may take sometime to heal in some cases it take up to 2 months if very severe . i hope you feel better soon just try to avoid any sports or physical exertions for a while .
i personally do not think it have any thing correlated to renal stones especially if you was checked up and no vomiting or red painful urination till now . i think it will subside with relaxation , avoiding heavy lifting , over weighing , vigorous movements , bad sleeping or sitting postures .
physiotherapy sessions , hot massages , spinal stretching exercises , neck stretching exercises are also very helpful in chronic cases .
For my patients i may recommend painkillers ( NSAIDs ) like advil tabs when needed , hot massaging with topical anti-inflammatory gels , muscle relaxants and B12 vitamin supplements will be effective for most of cases .
If pain persists i recommend MRI scan on your spine to exclude spinal injuries or discs or herniation and follow them up with your neurologist for proper evaluation and management .

Please click and consider a 5 star rating with some positive feedback if the information was helpful. Wish you good health,
Any further clarifications feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 16 hours later
Thank you kindly for the informed response Dr. XXXXXXX :)

Some clarification questions:

I. I experience bronchospasms (I have dyspnea and vasculitis from toxic mold exposures), and I can definitely feel that spasming in my chest. If I cannot feel any such spasming in my back would you still surmise the pain to be from muscular causes?

II. RE: MRI imaging, would the CT imaging they did on me not pick up any spinal injury or spinal disc herniation problems?

III. How do B12 supplements help with pain? I have an orthopedic surgeon friend who's offered to give me prolotherapy injections containing B12.

IV. RE: stretching, I have scoliosis (12 degree curvature last time I checked, which was many, many years ago), and low back stretching and strengthening exercises were formerly one of the ONLY things that would prevent scoliosis-induced low back pain occurrence. At this point the pain and immobility is so bad I have hesitancy to do even stretching exercises. Would best way to make decision about doing stretching exercises presently be to start slowly and only proceed if it helps and doesn't worsen pain symptoms?

The best to you,

Cory

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I am Dr Ahmed Aly Hassan

Detailed Answer:
1 ) bronchospasms are not related to spasms at all it could be common cold .
2 ) CT scans will show only bony fissures or fractures but MRI scans will show soft tissues like spinal cord so it is not that diagnostic for discs or herniation .
3 ) B12 supplements help with the neuropathic pain related to nerve compression or inflammation like neuritis .
4 ) physiotherapy sessions with a good chiropractor is the first line of treatment of low back pain and do not fear just take it on gradually and warm up a little before these exercises . in some cases these exercises alone will treat mild cases of low back pain .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 27 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX my grateful thanks to you. I will absolutely give you a good rating on here per your request. :) The vasculitis condition I have may be Wegener's granulomatosis with polyangiitis, which can present with renal complications. Would there be any value in a renal assessment sense of doing low back ultrasound imaging?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmed Aly Hassan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
I do not think it will be helpful unless you have some sort of renal stones

Detailed Answer:
I do not think it will be helpful unless you have some sort of renal stones or any other renal impairment .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Renal stones

doctor1 MD

Hello Friends,

I have pain at tip of penis while urinating from 2 weeks. I thought it might be due to body heat or something else and drank lots of...

doctor1 MD

I am 44 female with SLE. For the past 6 months or so I have been having black specks in my urine off and on. Sometimes there are several black...

doctor1 MD

I have diagnosed with kidney stone lower pole both sides max 8 mm gone for IVP - clear report Dr suggest to go for ESWL procedure I don t hv any...

doctor1 MD

Lab results indicated blood in my urine. I have pain in my flanks and have been producing flake-like substances in my urine. My doctor ordered a CT...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a pain in my mid back, more towards the left. It feels like a muscle and sometimes is a burning pain that radiates to my stomach. What...

doctor1 MD

My kidney stones do not bother me why would my doctor want me to get the shockwave procedure done .