Suggest treatment for seborrheic dermatitis

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Dec 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Thanks for checking the eye SD till has not cleared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly elaborate your latest condition & send pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

I can understand that the problem of seborrheic dermatitis is still not cleared. In view to help you best I humbly request you to tell me certain points:

- What is the percentage of improvement you feel.

- What is the severity of itching now.

- Do you still feel more redness and irritation.

It would be best if you can send me few good resolution latest pictures of the affected area. For the same you a feature on the right side of the page.

Hope to hear soon form your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD- Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 35 hours later
Please pictures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
RE: "Irritant/ Contact dermatitis": various measures to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam,

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your follow up.

I have gone through your latest pictures and can make out that the condition is bit better but not completely alright.

I reassure you fully that the medications of Mometasone cream or fluticasone cream or cortisone cream are totally safe to be applied over skin. These are one of the mildest creams and can be applied around the eyes. Looking at the severity of lesions it is the recommended treatment. The only precaution you should make is to apply in a thin layer in morning and at night time. Apply in a very thin layer so that it should not be visible to naked eye. Also should not go inside the eyes. I suggest to apply it for 7 days and then stop it after that.

For irritation or itching I suggest tablet “Loratadine” or "Deslotatadine" (Claritin) tablet by mouth up to 2 times or 3 times also if the itching is more.

If at all you are not getting better in 72 hours then in patients I suggest them a short course of oral steroids for 3-5 days in tapering dose.

In case you have confusion then can meet a family physician and apprise him/her with my suggestions and take action accordingly.

The rest of the precautions are as suggested before and I reassure you fully that this condition is quite simple and can be managed easily by active measures and the suggestions told above.


"Wish you good health"

Regards,
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mometasone

doctor1 MD

hello doc i m frm India(19 years - male). i ve got vitiligo in 80% of my body like above eyelid, knees, small areas around bones in ankles, and...

doctor1 MD

hi

I was diagnosed for facial Seborrheic dermatitis which caused some hair loss in the mustache area just above the upper lip and was advised to...

doctor1 MD

My four year old son was diagnosed recently with having inflamed membranes in his nostril which in turn was responsible for sleep apnea. I was...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am 32 years old , i have allergic to cold air, which is more severe in the morning, i consulted the physician they given me nasonex,...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor The corners of my lips especially the left corner of the lower lips feels very dry and flaky ( it is not completly peeling off and...

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old daughter has had this rash on her bottom (cheeks and back of upper leg) since last Wednesday. No where else on body. Called doc and...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A PRICKLY RASH ON MY LEGS BEEN USING CORTISONE FOR MILD RASH NOW IT IS ALL OVER MY LEGS

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2