Suggest treatment for radiation burn and reduction in the size of rectum

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Since I had external Radiation 3 years ago for Prostate Cancer I have had a more urgent
to get to the bathroom when I have the urge to have a bowel movement. In the last couple months it has become more of a problem. When I get up in the morning about 20 minutes later I get urge to have a bowel movement..It is a effort to hold till i get to the bathroom. The bowel movement is normal stools ..Then a short while later I get another urge to go. this time it is a little more urgent and the stools are soft and thin. and some times I get a third need to go. . Then the rest of the day I am OK . Is their anything I can do to help with this problem so it s not so urgent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do you often feel the bowels are completely emptied?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this repeated urge to go to the bathroom. I understand how disturbing this can be. May be the radiation caused scarring and a reduction in the size of the rectum which stores feces. This means that it would get full easily and would not hold big volumes at once. This would be compensated for by you going to the toilet several times and stools would be in small quantities.

I will suggest that you stay a little longer in the mornings when you go to stool. This way, you would be able to pass out the second bolus that makes its way into the rectum after you have emptied that which was initially in it. This way, you would not have to return too soon.

In all, the rectum can hold only small sizes probably due to scarring after the radiotherapy. Spending longer time in the toilets would ensure that you pass out the second bolus before stepping out. This way, you would save yourself the urgency.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Try the above recommendation and report to me how you feel practicing it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostate cancer

doctor1 MD

about my father 57yrs has grade1 prostate one month back he new about this while testing in report and doctor told that it can solve by medicine,...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 29 years old man. It is for about 5-6 months that i feel pain in my left testicle as well as a sharp pain in my left Buttocks. I have...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I have been facing Hernia problem for the last 20 months in the left groin area.. For the last six months I have been using hernia belt....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What is a prostate cancer with endocrinologist symptom? YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

In 2011 I received Proton Therapy for Prostate Cancer , recently, I have started having some discomfort in the hip on both sides where the proton...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2