question-icon

Suggest treatment for perineal vein thrombosis

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hi,

I was processing payment for this question I submitted previously and lost my connection, so someone else may already have this information.

My husband has a small blood clot in his leg below the knee. He had mild symptoms of a possible blood clot this past Thursday, so we took him to the ER where they found the small clot, which they called perineal vein thrombosis via ultrasound. 3 ER doctor's met two times during his stay there to determine the best course of treatment, if any. They were not able to come to a consensus, with two of the doctors not wanting to treat it at all and one of them wanting to treat it with Warafin (sp?).

He had a follow up with his primary care physician this afternoon and he wants to treat it with Xarelto. My question is, could natural treatment with cayenne pepper and / or black strap molasses be effective in thinning the blood in treatment for this type of blood clot? If we could treat it naturally, we would prefer to do that. If not, what other recommendations would you have and what type of specialist would we consult to get a second opinion regarding the recommendations of my husband's primary care physician?

Thank you very much for your time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Superficial veins thrombosis can be treated with natural remedies.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

In which vein is the blood clot and how long does he have symptoms?

If we are talking about superficial vein thrombosis, it can be treated without medicines. Simple compression stockings are good enough to treat it. In most cases, superficial veins thrombosis actually can get healed without any treatment. And natural remedies can be somehow helpful in this process. For sure, natural remedies should not make it any worse.

If its about deep veins thrombosis, you need to know that this issue is life threatening. The blood clot can migrate to lungs and cause death. But this only is possible at the beginning (first 5-7 days). After that time, blood clot becomes immobile and starts to be eliminated by immune system.
So deep veins thrombosis can not be treated with natural remedies as it is too danger.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 hours later)
Hello,

Thanks so much for your reply.

His symptoms began 5 days ago on Thursday morning. When we took him to the ER on Thursday a few hours after he woke up with pain, he said that his pain was a 7 on a scale between 1-10. He says the pain is now a 2 on a scale from 1-10.

I don't know if it's considered superficial vein or deep vein thrombosis. Each of the doctors said it was a smaller vein below the knee on the back of his left calf, and were therefore somewhat less concerned that the clot could break loose and travel to his lungs.

Here are the test results from the ER in the case that it helps to answer that question.

(The results say right leg, but it is actually his left leg.)

Prothrombin Time     Standard Range 11.5 - 15.1 sec     Patient Value: 12.8     
INR     Standard Range - 0.9 - 1.2     Patient Value: 1.0




PROCEDURE: NIVL VENOUS DUPLEX LOWER EXTREMITY RIGHT, 4/16/2015      
4: 20 PM      
ACCESSION NUMBER(S): RVU0000      
LOCATION: SARV      

COMPARISON: None      

CLINICAL INDICATION: Right leg swelling.      

TECHNIQUE: Multiple transverse and sagittal gray-scale and      
duplex Doppler sonograms were obtained with compression and      
augmentation performed where possible.      

FINDINGS:      
Bilateral Lower Extremities: There is patency and      
compressibility of the visualized portion of the deep venous      
system including the common femoral, femoral, and popliteal      
veins. These vessels demonstrate normal phasic flow and      
appropriate response to augmentation.      
Thrombus is noted within the left peroneal vein. Minimal amount      
of flow is noted within this segment.      

No popliteal fossa cysts identified.      



Impression:

IMPRESSION:      
Nonocclusive thrombus within the left peroneal vein.



Thank you very much for your time and assistance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This is superficial vein

Detailed Answer:
This vein is a superficial vein. However it is close to deep veins. It connects deep vein close to area where the blood clot is located. That is why doctors can not give similar answer.
But considering that it stays there 5 days and is in superficial vein, the risk of pulmonar embolism is very low. If the pain is less intense so it seems to get better, he may not tak anticoagulants. Compression stockings would be a good idea. And he sbould have another ultrasound in a month or so to see if the blood clot is gone.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for perineal vein thrombosis

Brief Answer: Superficial veins thrombosis can be treated with natural remedies. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. In which vein is the blood clot and how long does he have symptoms? If we are talking about superficial vein thrombosis, it can be treated without medicines. Simple compression stockings are good enough to treat it. In most cases, superficial veins thrombosis actually can get healed without any treatment. And natural remedies can be somehow helpful in this process. For sure, natural remedies should not make it any worse. If its about deep veins thrombosis, you need to know that this issue is life threatening. The blood clot can migrate to lungs and cause death. But this only is possible at the beginning (first 5-7 days). After that time, blood clot becomes immobile and starts to be eliminated by immune system. So deep veins thrombosis can not be treated with natural remedies as it is too danger. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.