question-icon

Suggest treatment for oral thrush

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Oct 2015
Question: Any suggestions of what I can do to get mouth trust cleared up...I have had it for months...seems to be getting worse...have gone to 3 net docs, a dentist, and a dermatologist, tried every over the counter med as well has many prescribe melds...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
steroids don't help in thrush

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I assume that you are concerned regarding thrush. It is a fungal infection. Steroids like clobetasol or triamcinolone are not going to help it, only will make it worse. Best is to use clotrimazole mouth paint.

If required, oral fluconazole may be needed. But since it is persisting for so long, have we excluded other diagnoses? And any underlying immune deficiency has been excluded or not (like diabetes)?

Hope this helps
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Immune deficiency has been excluded by several blood tests...biopsy also taken...do not have diabetes

It is difficult to eat...I have avoided spicy, salty, hard foods for a year or so...other than being painful, can what you eat make things worse? As I am always thirsty I drink lots of water...lots! Eat lots of dairy products, eggs.

Do steroids damage skin by causing skin to thin? If so, will this damage repair itself in time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes steroids can damage

Detailed Answer:
Steroids cause immunosuppression and further worsen thrush. Also thins out skin on prolonged usage. This improves with time.

What does the biopsy show? If it shows some autoimmune disease then steroids can help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (38 minutes later)
I am not sure how to answer about biopsy...doc. Said nothing of concern showed up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
ok

Detailed Answer:
You can take a snapshot of the biopsy report and upload here.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1581 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for oral thrush

Brief Answer: steroids don't help in thrush Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I assume that you are concerned regarding thrush. It is a fungal infection. Steroids like clobetasol or triamcinolone are not going to help it, only will make it worse. Best is to use clotrimazole mouth paint. If required, oral fluconazole may be needed. But since it is persisting for so long, have we excluded other diagnoses? And any underlying immune deficiency has been excluded or not (like diabetes)? Hope this helps Regards