Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for numbness in the vagina and loss of libido

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I am experiencing numbness in my clitoris and vagina area and not being able to feel aroused for about a week now. I am 45yrs old and have never had a problem with this until this week. Even going to pee I don't get that sudden urgency feeling of being relieved. I am healthy and don't take any medications other than vitamins. I am able to have an orgasm but just don't get the arousal feeling before hand.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nerve related cause likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The numbness in the area that you have developed recently can be related to mild nerve root compression at the level of lower lumbar spine or due to methylcoblamin deficiency. Other nerve related causes like atherosclerosis and diabetes also ned to be ruled out after a detailed examination and investigations. It is best to get yourself evaluated by a neurologist . Do start taking methylcobalamin supplements till then.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 51 minutes later
Is it a permanent issue or can it be treated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be treated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It can be due to aging. It can be treated but we can definitely retard its further progress with medicines.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lumbar spine

doctor1 MD

HELLO I HAD SUFFERED A STROKE IN 2016 AND WAS SUBSCRIBED CHLOPIDOGREL/PLAVIX ANTICOAGULANT WHICH I TAKE DAILY ONCE A DAY. NOW...............I WOULD...

doctor1 MD

can someone please tell me what this means in a way i can understand. i had a lumbar spine cat scan done in the past. This is the report of that...

doctor1 MD

I gave birth like five months ago but my vagina aches, when I sleep in low air condition or under a fan? What might be causing the vagina aches. It...