question-icon

Suggest treatment for multiple gallstones

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015
Question: Hi, I am 33 year old male. Recently, I have been diagnosed with multiple gallstones during preventive health check up. Though there are no symptoms of gallstones, no pain, no fever, but Liver Function Test has high SGOT/AST 70, SGPT/ALT 141, Alkaline Phosphatase 138, GGTP 85, ESR 25. Also have got grade I fatty liver. I occasionally take alcohol, last drink was 2 weeks ago.

Please suggest how can we treat gallstones, is surgery the only way, are there any complications?
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment for the multiple gall stones is surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX! Good afternoon. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

Although your LFT shows high enzymes, it is not in the alarming level, and this could have been due to your occasional intake of alcohol. Once you leave the alcohol completely, this might come down to normal. In the present state, this abnormality in the LFT might not be due the gall stones. Ofcourse, this has to be monitored very closely.

You might not become happy to know that treatment for the gallstones especially if multiple is surgery and only surgery. Now a days, the technique of laparoscopic/robotic surgery has improved so much so that complications arising out of this surgery has come down to minimal in expert hands. However, if multiple gall stones are left inside, one small one could slip into the common bile duct and create further unwarranted complications Therefore, I would advise you to consult a laparoscopic/robotic surgeon in your area who after a detailed clinical examination could explain in detail to you about the management and surgical plans for the same.


I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.

Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. M Y Shareef (1 hour later)
Can we wait for 4-5 months for surgery.? How can I avoid further gallstone development till then? Any suggestions on exercise, eating habbits
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Active exercises with some diet modifications might help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX! Good evening. Nice to hear from you soon.

Yes, you could wait for 4-5 months for surgery. There is no such emergency unless you get an attack of acute abdominal pain.

There is no 100% proven way of preventing formation of gall stones. As most of the gall stones are cholesterol gall stone, it is better to avoid high fat diet, and gradually reduce your weight if you are overweight. Some research has pointed to the fact that consumption of olive oil might reduce your chances of developing gall stones. In short, go for a high fibre, low carbohydrate and low fat diet. Indulge in active exercise programme to remain fit, which might also help you in managing your weight which would indirectly keep gall stones further from you.

There are some drugs available in the market to dissolve the already formed gall stones, but they have got their own problematic side effects in some. For this, you have to consult your family physician or your surgeon.

I hope I have answered your query on gall stones. In case of any further doubt, please feel free to ask. Thanks and good luck.

Dr Shareef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. M Y Shareef

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 2457 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for multiple gallstones

Brief Answer: Treatment for the multiple gall stones is surgery. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX! Good afternoon. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. Although your LFT shows high enzymes, it is not in the alarming level, and this could have been due to your occasional intake of alcohol. Once you leave the alcohol completely, this might come down to normal. In the present state, this abnormality in the LFT might not be due the gall stones. Ofcourse, this has to be monitored very closely. You might not become happy to know that treatment for the gallstones especially if multiple is surgery and only surgery. Now a days, the technique of laparoscopic/robotic surgery has improved so much so that complications arising out of this surgery has come down to minimal in expert hands. However, if multiple gall stones are left inside, one small one could slip into the common bile duct and create further unwarranted complications Therefore, I would advise you to consult a laparoscopic/robotic surgeon in your area who after a detailed clinical examination could explain in detail to you about the management and surgical plans for the same. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.