Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for low grade fever and cough

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jan 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Good Morning,
My 78 yr old mother in law is visiting from Florida. She started with the chills and nausea on Sunday. Her chills have persisted on and off all week, and she has had a low grade fever, 101.5 initially, now 100.4 for several days. Chills come and go. No diarrhea, no stomach upset, but she didn't eat much for two days. Ate well last evening, but listless and low fever this am. No other apparent symptoms. no upper respiratory symptoms.
any thoughts?

I did want to add that she had a cough for a few days that seemed to go away, but then the next symptoms followed.It started around New Year's Eve, then was fine during NYDay, but returned slightly on and off The cough was not constant, but she had periodic moments where she would cough noticeably for a few minutes, then it would subside. It is not productive, she is not coughing up phlem. Isn't coughing this am.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sounds more on a viral infection to me!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed this information fully and can't see any clues for a possible bacterial infection. I will not add antibiotics at this time but monitor and continue with the ongoing symptomatic approach. Increase fruits, fluids as well as regular physical exercise might help accelerate her recovery. However, if the fever worsens or she develops chest pain or becomes breathless, I will suggest a chest X-ray. This will help look for possible lungs involvement and guide on whether to add an antibiotic or not.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

hi i am ischemia .i was using embetea am 50.i was well .know another doctor suggest me to take nicardia retard,ciplar 20, and dilzem 30.after using...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hello i jst had a chest pain 2days back... den went for a ECG whch was nrmal... & a di dimer test whch was also nrmal... but stl i ve a little...

doctor1 MD

Hi.I am a 23 year old male, about 5' 11" and weight approx 11.5 stone. I have developed a pupuric rash on my penis and my feet about 2 weeks ago. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
