question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Irritable Bowel Syndrome

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I HAVE IRRITABLE BOWEL SYNDROME. IN JAN'2016, I HAD BLOOD IN TOILET.AFTER COLONOSCOPY, DOCTOR TOLD THAT YOU HAD ANAL FISSURE. AGAIN IN JULY'16, AUG'16, SEP'16, I HAD A HARD STOOL AND FISSURE. WHENEVER I AM PASSING A HARD STOOL, I AM HAVING THIS FISSURE. DOCTOR TOLD ME TO HAVE A CBC BLOOD TEST AFTER TWO MONTHS. IS THIS BLOOD TEST ESSENTIAL.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
CBC should be done ideally.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

Fissures some times can be very painful and may interfere in daily life.

Your doctor has advised you CBC to know the level of various cells in blood especially the RBC or hemoglobin. As you are passing blood in stools, he might be worried about your hemoglobin level.

Fissure is a disease that is an after-effect of constipation. The best treatment of fissure is to avoid constipation. There are other medicine available like lubricants, muscle relaxants, analgesics etc. if still not treated, surgery should be the last option.

I will pray for your fast recovery.
Please feel free to ask further.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Sharma (9 hours later)
CBC should be done ideally
What does it mean.
My hospital doctor told that blood loss is very less.so blood test is not necessary.
Fissures have very less blood loss.
Pls explain this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may avoid test if you want.

Detailed Answer:
yes dear.
that should be decided by your general condition. that is why I said under the ideal situation it should be done to be on safe side. otherwise if the bleeding is small, not regular and there r no other features of anaemia or u r totally reluctant to do test, we may observe only.
actually sir, we treat patients, not the reports. tests and their reports help us in the treatment.
if your hospital doctor feels it is not necessary, he may be right because he has examined you. he is present at the situation and can better access the condition.
so don't panic, CBC is a small test, that may be bypassed. important is to start treatment for fissure. bleeding should stop soon. avoid constipation. good amount of hemoglobin in blood helps in proper healing.
don't worry you will be fine soon.
feel free to ask further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prashant Sharma (1 hour later)
Dear sir
Thanks for your advice.
My hospital doctor advised me that fissures will never cause such a blood loss in any case that a test is required.
I am ok to do blood test.
In the internet also it was mentioned that fissures will have less blood loss.

I am taking treatment. He is of opinion that probability is zero.I am fine now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
dear Sir.
thanks for your response.
please take complete treatment and get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Irritable Bowel Syndrome

Brief Answer: CBC should be done ideally. Detailed Answer: Hi dear, Fissures some times can be very painful and may interfere in daily life. Your doctor has advised you CBC to know the level of various cells in blood especially the RBC or hemoglobin. As you are passing blood in stools, he might be worried about your hemoglobin level. Fissure is a disease that is an after-effect of constipation. The best treatment of fissure is to avoid constipation. There are other medicine available like lubricants, muscle relaxants, analgesics etc. if still not treated, surgery should be the last option. I will pray for your fast recovery. Please feel free to ask further. Regards