Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can anal irritation and inflammation be treated despite taking Tylenol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16503 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have a history of hemorrhoids and rectal fissure,all is a well now but I had developed an irritation,redness,and like a burning sensation ,today is aggravated after bending,And going on the floor for cleaning.i started to use Calmoseptine,tried Hydrocortisone but didn’t help.Taking Tylenol.No major medical issues except I’m 70.No medications
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sitz bath - cleaning the area, Calmoseptin and advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Irritation, redness and like a burning sensation is indicative that there is an anal fissure as well as may be dermatitis of the perianal skin. There may be attendant secondary infection.
Hence I would advise you the following:
Sitz bath in a tub with warm water, to clean the area with a soaked cotton or so and then to make the area dry possibly with a hair-dryer for warm air.
You may apply Liquid Povidone iodine locally and allow this to dry; this will help to alleviate the local primary and secondary infection.
Taking a course of antibiotic, metronidazole helps to resolve the issue earlier - needs a valid prescription.
Take probiotics, activated charcoal and add bananas and yogurt to diet.
Diet to be adjusted to suit you the best from old experience.
Mild stool softener or a laxative to keep the stools soft.
You can continue to use Calmoseptin but stop hydrocortisone locally. Hydrocortisone can increase infection, makes skin soft and thinned out in a long run in some patients which should be avoided.
Multivitamins with mineral supplements help early recovery.
It is preferable to be examined clinically with per-rectal digital examination, ano-proctoscopy if the pain allows to know the exact diagnosis and since you are 70 years old colonoscopy is necessary to rule out any colon pathology.
Examination of stool and blood helps further.

I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to give feedback and ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anal fissure

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 3 and a half year old daughter has suffered from constipation since about 5 weeks of age, she has been hospitilised in the last week and was given klean-prep for 19 hours to clean her out, She has been witholding her stools for the past 2 months due to anal fissures and in the last 2 weeks is holding her urine as well, she has had 3 urinary infections in the last 6 months, she has been on benefiber for the past year and her stools a soft but large due to the holding on.

My daughter has autism and global development delay and is non verbal. Is this urine holding part and parcel with the bowel problems?

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 30 and has hx of childhood polyps she had a partial colonoscopy done yesterday which showed a large mucousal node which they took and a polyp they also took. She thought she may have an anal fissure, but they did not say anything about that. Could this be cancer.

doctor1 MD

Hi
i am 25 years old, married women. i got anal fissure and anal skin tag or sentinel pile. i went to colorectal healthcare in Georgia and they did some compound ointment and rubber band for internal pile or fissure and iam cure with that but i have another issue of external skin tag or sentinel pile which my doctor said cannot be removed without surgical process (electriclly , he would be doing it) but he told its not necessary to remove them, its upto me and iam worried what to do? does it gets bad or hurts during my pregnanacy if i go for it?

doctor1 MD

i was diagnoised with an anal fissure last week. I have started a cream. I hadve had an undiagnoised right sided perhiprheal neropaty and pelvic fl dysfunction. In april I had a very hard movement and it felt as if all was falling out of my rectum and vaginia. I developed hemoroids, in April. I was given a ducolax suppository for constipation which burned my insides and created more rectal tisssue. I had to strain ito initiate and finish a b.m. the tissue became untoucable and worsened. now before I have a b.m. all tissue goses back into my rectum and comes out with the movement. I have severe pain. the first colorectal surgeon i saw performed two anoscopes which created more apin and diagnoised me with grade 3 hemroids. from august till just recently i maintined my diet and took warm baths the hemoriods did not reduce. my b.m. are 5 days old. i get severe bloating and recently abdominal pain. my crps was limited to the right side of my body but my rectum and stomach were not effected as far as pain until april. is it typical for the tissue to go in and out in this manner before a b.m.

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years 8 months old. She doesn't pass motion regularly for last 7 months . We have been visiting doctors but situation is not improving. After 4-5 days also we need to give repository for forcing the motion. She eats a lot of...

doctor1 MD

I have an itchy anus and occasional bright red blood on the toilet tissue also some stingy after bowel movement. what can I do.