Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for frequent nausea and pain in back

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi, I am a 49 year old woman and I've been having nausea, off and on vomiting for 2 1/2 months now. My primary care doctor thinks it's too much acid in my stomach so I was asked to take omeprazole. I've been taking this for 5 days now but it doesn't seem to be helping. I also have tingling in the middle of my back and slight discomfort on my right side. I can't function like this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
detailed before

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Right abdominal discomfort, tingling in the back and nausea makes gallstones very possible. Chills can be the symptom of some inflammation.
In my opinion you definitelly need some diagnostic. Abdominal ultrasound, blood work, urine analysis, liver tests, pancreas tests should be done. If there will be gallstones detected, laparoscopic surgery should be considered.
If nothing will be found in mentioned tests, gastroscopy should be next.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
I also forgot to mention that I have a feeling of numbness around my jaw and a slight feeling of dizziness here and there. Not sure if I should wait to see a doctor or go to Urgent Care today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
I think that you should not wait. Dizziness seems to be caused by dehydration. Please go to ER and do not risk.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Laparoscopic surgery

doctor1 MD

Greetings sir............
a patient have undergone laparoscopic IPOM and after discharge he had complaints of constipation and he is a known case of asthma what advise is good for him and also he had complaints of cough while taking fruits kindly suggest me an advise..... thank u

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend had a laparoscopic appendectomy surgery performed two nights ago and he has not had a bowel movement since, but has passed some gas (it was painful). What is safe to feed him while he is recovering? He is taking Tylenol 3. The constipation is very painful.

doctor1 MD

Yes. I unfortunately had an ectopic pregnancy left Fallopian tube.. when I was 6 weeks pregnant and had laparoscopic surgery and they also has to do a D and c.. Come to find out I had a blood clot as well by ectopic.. Was doing fine and was conservative with progression as far as activity. However, I am still having stabbing pain in left side and it only has gotten progressively worse..the surgery was over two months ago.. What are some possible scenarios with that.. I ve tried to play by the book but at a loss

doctor1 MD

I had a hysterectomy (laparoscopic) 13 days ago. I was instructed to take milk of magnesia for constipation and straining after surgery. I felt great after surgery and was up and about after no time. 9 days post-op felt very constipated, so I took 2 T. of Milk of Magnesia. Since then, I have not been able to keep anything in my stomach. The diarrhea was ridiculous on Friday evening through Saturday afternoon, then I ate some soup on Saturday night, and I had to get up 4 times in the night with diarrhea. Is this a stomach bug or something normal from the surgery?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello, my 18 year old daughter has been having HORRIBLE female problems. Within the last year she has been on Deproprevara, exploratory endometriosis surgery and then switched to Mirena IUD. Last week she switched to a new OBGYN and he put her on...

doctor1 MD

What is the surgery for gallbladder removal like these days?