Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Normal To Be Experiencing Pain After Undergoing Total Hysterectomy?

I am 4 weeks out from a total hysterectomy that was performed laparoscopically/vaginally. I am still experiencing a lot of pain and 2 weeks ago when I saw my Dr. he sent me for a CT scan to make sure nothing was damaged during the surgery. The surgery took 4 hours and a few doctors to perform because of scar tissue and adhesions from 2 previous C-sections and an anterior/posterior spinal fusion. I was told it was the most difficult hysterectomy my Dr. perfromed in his 25 + years of practice and it was described as a tug-of-war to get my uterus out. I was told that the pelvic part of the CT showed something in my cecum and that I would need to see a GI Dr. for a colonoscopy. My biggest problem is that I am now experiencing sharp, stabbing pains in the lower right quad and I am constantly going to the restroom to void. Is this usual?
Mon, 8 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Post operative pain will normally be for a few days to weeks. From what you have described, it gives me a picture of severe adhesion which was difficult to remove. Definitely, there will be pain in the abdomen. You can pain killers what your doctor has prescribed. Take plenty of water. Avoid climbing stairs or doing strenuous work for a while. Meanwhile, get a gastroenterologist's opinion also. Things will fall in place. Do not get stressed.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Uterus


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Normal To Be Experiencing Pain After Undergoing Total Hysterectomy?

Hi, Post operative pain will normally be for a few days to weeks. From what you have described, it gives me a picture of severe adhesion which was difficult to remove. Definitely, there will be pain in the abdomen. You can pain killers what your doctor has prescribed. Take plenty of water. Avoid climbing stairs or doing strenuous work for a while. Meanwhile, get a gastroenterologist s opinion also. Things will fall in place. Do not get stressed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist