Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Hernia Found While Having Ovarian Cysts Removed Be Repaired?

I had ovarian cysts removed 6 days ago through a laparoscopic procedure. They found a hernia during surgery but was unable to repair it at that time. I have been off meds since day 2. The last 24 hours I have felt lightheaded, even while sitting/lying down. A headache came a few hours ago. Is this light headedness normal? I feel like I ve had a few alcoholic drinks.
Wed, 31 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If it was an abdominal surgery both the things would have been possible which could not be done through laparoscopic surgery. Though head ache, light headedness can be seen in few post operative patients, it's advisable to get earliest check up by operating surgeon.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lightheadedness


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can Hernia Found While Having Ovarian Cysts Removed Be Repaired?

Hi, If it was an abdominal surgery both the things would have been possible which could not be done through laparoscopic surgery. Though head ache, light headedness can be seen in few post operative patients, it s advisable to get earliest check up by operating surgeon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician