question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever and bronchitis

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Jan 2015
Question: Hello, I am writing this question for my 61 year old mother. She has been sick (on and off) since early October. She has had a fever for 5 days, and has been diagnosed with bronchitis by her doctor. She is not on any medication other than a steroid. Her fever is about 99.5. In October she had pneumonia for about 3 weeks. She took antibiotics and a clear chest x ray in November. However, she continued to cough a little bit between illnesses. She is a teacher for young children and is missing a lot of work.
I am very worried that she may have a compromised immune system since it is taking her so long to get over these illnesses. Its scary that she has been sick for about 3 months.....What tests could she do to find out why this is happening? Could something like cancer be causing her low immunity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
get done PFT and CT THORAX.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM.
I want to ask few questions first.
1. PFT (Pulmonary function test) is done or not in past.
2. CT THORAX is done or not.
In my opinion her immunity is low due to steroid intake since 3 months.
Oral steroids is not treatment of choice for bronchitis.
You need to first diagnose her. So better to consult pulmonologist and get done PFT ( Pulmonary Function Test ). This is needed to diagnose bronchitis. This will also tell you severity also. And treatment is based on severity only.
Bronchitis needs inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroids. Not oral steroids.
And no need to worry much for malignancy as her x ray is improving .
But CT Thorax is needed to rule out cancer.
So better to consult pulmonologist and get done PFT and CT THORAX.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your mother.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
Thank you for your response. She had another chest x ray today to see if it has progressed to pneumonia and I will let you know what they say. She has had neither test done that you mentioned but will ask for one now at her doctor. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
let me know x ray report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your follow up question.
Yes, chest x ray is needed at this point to rule out worsening of pneumonia.
Also ask your doctor about PFT ( Pulmonary Function Test ).
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your mother.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14644 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever and bronchitis

Brief Answer: get done PFT and CT THORAX. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM. I want to ask few questions first. 1. PFT (Pulmonary function test) is done or not in past. 2. CT THORAX is done or not. In my opinion her immunity is low due to steroid intake since 3 months. Oral steroids is not treatment of choice for bronchitis. You need to first diagnose her. So better to consult pulmonologist and get done PFT ( Pulmonary Function Test ). This is needed to diagnose bronchitis. This will also tell you severity also. And treatment is based on severity only. Bronchitis needs inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroids. Not oral steroids. And no need to worry much for malignancy as her x ray is improving . But CT Thorax is needed to rule out cancer. So better to consult pulmonologist and get done PFT and CT THORAX. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your mother. Thanks.