• question-icon

    What causes elevated blood glucose levels after taking Dexamethasone-Lidocaine injection?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I had injections yesterday (12/11/17 at approximately 1:30 p.m.) called facet cervical via medial branch block bilateralc3-c4, bilateral c4-c5 and bilateral c5. The medication used was Lidocaine and Dexamethasone. At 1226 am(12/12/17 I checked my glucose and it read 411. I checked again at 1236 am and it read 389. The doctor told me that my glucose would increase. an gradually go down. Am I in any danger at this point?
Symptoms: The only symptom I have is very slight sweating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About Diabetes induced by corticosteroids;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Of course while on treatment with corticosteroids the Diabetes treatment should be modified or started a few hours after the injection.
If you haven't been diagnosed with Diabetes ( the glucose level has been XXXXXXX before the injection) you need only one injection for treatment, than the glucose levels will get back to normal within 24-48 hours.
Otherwise you need to see a physician to start treatment.
Try to drink plenty of water and monitor the blood glucose before and after food for 48 hours.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 24 hours later
I am not on any medications for diabetes. When you mention "only one injection for treatment", what type injection are you referring to?

As of 1042 a.m., my glucose reading is 185.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About glucose level:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!

I meant to say the corticosteroid injection. If the treatment with corticosteroids will continue, then you need to see a Diabetologist to get treatment for Diabetes.

If you needed only one-day treatment, then monitor the blood glucose because it should get back to normal within 2-3 days.

Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lidocaine

doctor1 MD

I had a biopsy today on my left breast they used a local anesthesia Lidocaine. This was done at 9:30 this morning. I take Elavil at night for my...

doctor1 MD

My foreskin is not coming back then i asked the doctor and given the Lignocaine hydrochloride gel ip for pull back the fore skin i am trying doing...

doctor1 MD

I have been having shoulder, neck, and upper back pain that has gradually worsened for about 3 months. I m a nursing assistant, so I do some pretty...

doctor1 MD

I need a review/doctor why prilocaine, lidocaine, gabepentin cream is the best for scars and pain associated with burns? Will you send me on the...

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you...

doctor1 MD

Is there a Benadryl -Malox- L:idocaine mouthwash available without prescription?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2