Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated blood glucose levels after taking Dexamethasone-Lidocaine injection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1998 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I had injections yesterday (12/11/17 at approximately 1:30 p.m.) called facet cervical via medial branch block bilateralc3-c4, bilateral c4-c5 and bilateral c5. The medication used was Lidocaine and Dexamethasone. At 1226 am(12/12/17 I checked my glucose and it read 411. I checked again at 1236 am and it read 389. The doctor told me that my glucose would increase. an gradually go down. Am I in any danger at this point?
Symptoms: The only symptom I have is very slight sweating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About Diabetes induced by corticosteroids;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Of course while on treatment with corticosteroids the Diabetes treatment should be modified or started a few hours after the injection.
If you haven't been diagnosed with Diabetes ( the glucose level has been XXXXXXX before the injection) you need only one injection for treatment, than the glucose levels will get back to normal within 24-48 hours.
Otherwise you need to see a physician to start treatment.
Try to drink plenty of water and monitor the blood glucose before and after food for 48 hours.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 24 hours later
I am not on any medications for diabetes. When you mention "only one injection for treatment", what type injection are you referring to?

As of 1042 a.m., my glucose reading is 185.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
About glucose level:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!

I meant to say the corticosteroid injection. If the treatment with corticosteroids will continue, then you need to see a Diabetologist to get treatment for Diabetes.

If you needed only one-day treatment, then monitor the blood glucose because it should get back to normal within 2-3 days.

Regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lidocaine

doctor1 MD

Hi I just used nair bikini hair removal Creme on my vaginal areas, but only where the pubic hairs are, they didn t burn much but when I got out of the shower I applied lidocaine- topical analgesic and it burned like crazy but then cooled down the area. Is my vaginal area gonna be alright? I m worried.

doctor1 MD

Hello,
I am a long distance and racer cyclist and I have been suffering from a rectal bleeding and burning since June 5th and used Prep-H with no help. Finally I saw a Proctologist/Surgeon on August 24th and he suggested Colonoscopy and also said that I have a posterior midline fissure and prescribed Nifedipine 0.3% & Lidocaine compounded cream.

October 7th procedure was done, colonoscopy showed no polyps, sigmoid spasm ( Dr. was not worried about the spasm ), 3 large internal hemorrhoid banding and a Botox for the fissure.

I had a follow up 11 days after the procedure, and the Dr. said that most likely the hemorrhoids already fallen off and the fissure is healing ok, but I am still in pain and blood on tissue and some on the stool ( bright blood ) after 2 weeks post procedure, my bowel movement is very painful and after about 2 hours from BM severe burning starts for about 2 to 3 hours. I am eating fruits, veggies and drink a lot of water, and off the saddle for 3 months per doctor.

My question would be, is this normal? how long does it take for the fissure to heal? How do you increase the blood flow in the anal area? I am reading online that Nitroglycerin ointment helps a lot.

doctor1 MD

today I a procedure which consists of a single subcutaneous injection of Kenalog and lidocaine in the occipital (back of the head) with a 25 gauge 5/5 inch needle. I have had nothing but severe heartburn since. Is this a side effect and what can I take

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here..

i m 39 yrs old female suffering from acute piles since last 5 days taking antibiotic, anti inflammaotry, sitz bath, and local lignocaine application and also triphala guggle and kayam churn, and still not having any releif

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you recommend.

doctor1 MD

Is there a Benadryl -Malox- L:idocaine mouthwash available without prescription?