Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for elevated homocysteine levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2254 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I AM really worried abouit my homocysteine level rising to 54 and i have deficiency ion vitamin b and D am i really getting into bad cardio vascular disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You shouldn't worry to much for this findings.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

First of all you shouldn't worry to much for this findings. Only severe elevated Homocysteinemia (more than 100) is considered to be dangerous for early atherosclerosis and need to be treated.

Fortunately your levels are considered to be moderately elevated and need only healthy lifestyle diet and vitamin B supplement.

If you were my patients I would recommend to do as follows in order to normalize the levels of Homocystein and to reduce the risk:
- Quit smoking
- Stop drinking alcohol
- Take vitamin B6, B12 and folic acid supplements
- Avoid foods reach in methionine especially:
a) nuts,
b) beef, lamb, turkey, pork, fish etc.
c) cheese and dairy,
d) eggs, . For people looking to build muscle, the bioavailability of methionine is greater in animal foods, particularly dairy.

Hope this will help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 10 hours later
Thanks doctor. Your reply says I should avoid eggs,meat and nuts cheese and dairy can you confirm if this is correct as I have heard to have these food in good amount
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should continue with a low methionine diet

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes you have understood well. A diet low in methionine have a positive effect on homocysteine metabolism.

During fasting on in patients with low methionine diet the homocysteine is metabolized to methionine. This is why you should continue with a low methionine diet.

Wish you health !
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Atherosclerosis

doctor1 MD

hi my father was 76 and died of ischaemic heart disease and severe coronary atherosclerosis: heart hypertrophy and chronic congestive heart failure he was waiting for tests to be done with waiting lists 14 weeks i need to know if he could of been cured if he was seen sooner rather than later

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Seeking possible explanation for tender, raw feeling soles of the foot when I am rarely on my feet. Sometimes painful enough that walking is very uncomfortable. Age 85, height 5'1", weight 123#. Have pacemaker and electronic implant stimulation...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had atherosclerotic heart disease and PAD for 28 years. He has lost a leg, and had triple bi pass, need quad but not parts, two blocked again. He has great pain when walking very short distance in both legs. Has had two strokes. He looks ashen. Cardiologist wants us to see 3 different dr. to treat, sleep apnea, legs, and dizziness. Kidney function 50% No one will give me a straight answer on life expectancy, what to expect. No one dr. treats whole disease. Help

doctor1 MD

I have had quad bypass and after 9 months those became blocked and stents were placed in the original clogged arteries. I have had on and off chest pain for 4 years. Over the last 2 yrs have not been able to work. Would this qualify me as disabled?

doctor1 MD

my husband has atherosclerosis and 2 stents put in at different times. has been on simvastatin and 2 b/bp meds for about 3 years. He also has a severe problem with ed. Will chelation theray help his ahterosclerosis and not harm him, Or is Hcg an alternative?? He is 59, 6'1" 218 pounds. Does heavy physical labor.