question-icon

Suggest treatment for dysfunctional uterine bleeding

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: I'm a 27 yr old female, height 6' weight 189 (and dropping), do weightlifting and cardio 5+x a week, above average healthy diet. I take multi vitamins, a mild anti-anxiety, and am on a low-dose birth control. I have been spotting and active bleeding for 21 days this month, and have started my period today for the second time this month while taking my BC pill on a daily basis in the morning. Passed several large clots earlier in the month, but otherwise no other abnormal changes. I'm concerned and have scheduled an appointment with my PCP next month, but concerned in the meanwhile.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The underlying cause needs to be looked into

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

You seem to have hypermenorrhagia and dysfunctional uterine bleeding. Under normal circumstances it is unusual to get bleeding for 21 days while on birth control pills. Hence, it warrants a closed gynecological assessment. I would insist you to take it on a serious note and to get a ultrasonography of lower abdomen done. Let me know the reports and I would guide you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dysfunctional uterine bleeding

Brief Answer: The underlying cause needs to be looked into Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. You seem to have hypermenorrhagia and dysfunctional uterine bleeding. Under normal circumstances it is unusual to get bleeding for 21 days while on birth control pills. Hence, it warrants a closed gynecological assessment. I would insist you to take it on a serious note and to get a ultrasonography of lower abdomen done. Let me know the reports and I would guide you further. Regards