question-icon

Suggest treatment for dizziness, fatigue and depression in a person with ADHD

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: My 23 yr old daughter has had mild anxiety and emetophobia along with attention type ADHD her whole life. Since she graduated college and began working full time as a Gallery Assistant at a museum a year and half ago her life has taken a turn for the worse. She has lost 110 pounds and is 5'7'' and looks severely underweight. Additionally, she has low blood pressure (80's/40's and sometimes lower), low resting heart rate (low 40's), lightheadedness, loss of monthly cycle, stomach aches, fatigue, sleep trouble, depression, obsessive worry and anxiety about health and disease. She runs 7 days a week and simply cannot force herself to skip a day. She has quit her Gallery Assistant position because the mindless empty boredom was clearly increasing her anxiety. We convinced her to see a physician, although the doctor gave her prescriptions for anxiety, sleeping pills, antacids and Levothyroxine (hers Free T3 1.9 out of 2.3-4.2 normal range), none of which she will take because she thinks they will make her vomit. All other lab results were within normal range, although Free T4 was .77 out of .73-1.95 normal range. She begs me for help but is reluctant to believe my reassurances. I believe the physicianshe went to is limited in her perspecitve and she has a reputation of over prescribing medication. My daughter is brilliant and thrives in intellectual settings. I believe that graduating university and immediately taking a full time Gallery Assistant position threw her into high anxiety and downward spiral. Her intention was to save money for grad school but is now almost dibilitated. She is working 2 parttime internships--one prestigious for stipend. She is smart and ambitious but she is She is afraid she is consumed with anxiety, stomach cancer or gaining 100 pound with hypothyroidism.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Your daughter has a severe eating disorder known as anorexia nervosa. Her thyroid levels are deranged because she is severely underweight. She needs to be hospitalized for inpatient psychiatric treatment on a structured eating disorders unit. The goal of treatment will be to force her to gain weight back into the healthy zone so that her organs once again begin to function correctly.

Please remember to rate and close this answer thread when you are finished and satisfied.

In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private link below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2238 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for dizziness, fatigue and depression in a person with ADHD

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. Your daughter has a severe eating disorder known as anorexia nervosa. Her thyroid levels are deranged because she is severely underweight. She needs to be hospitalized for inpatient psychiatric treatment on a structured eating disorders unit. The goal of treatment will be to force her to gain weight back into the healthy zone so that her organs once again begin to function correctly. Please remember to rate and close this answer thread when you are finished and satisfied. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private link below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers