Suggest treatment for dengue fever

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Oct 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My mother in law is ill due to Dengue. Following symptoms and treatment going on,
1.body pain,fever upto 100 deg C.it persists for 2 hrs then again normal and again fever.

3.vomitting sensation,headache joint pain, weakness.
4.platlet count of first blood sample -2,45000
5.count of second sample is 212000 after 48 hrs,And after 48 hrs it is 1,72000
6..doctor says no for hospitalization.he insisted to take care at home.
7.diet given to her is dragon fruit,kiwi,beet root soup or boiled, tender coconut water. Rice and dal.sweet lime,papaya leaf juice,,
tablets given to her are
ondem 4 mg; 2 pills morning-afternoon-evening
Larinate 200kit
pyrigesic 650 as per fever is there
Omnicef-o 200mg.twice a day,
pl suggest is it a right treatment
how long it will take to get cured,I want the answer from general physician

what care shold be taken by other family members?
is dengue contigeous?
pl send ans asap
asap
regards





doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX If the dengue is confirmed, there is no role of Omnicef.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX If the dengue is confirmed, there is no role of Omnicef. Rest of the treatment is fine, except Larinate which is for Malaria. If dengue is confirmed there is no role of Larinate also.Dengue is very unpredictable and the cure depends on the patient's level of immunity. Since her temperature is not very high, and she does not have severe joint pains, I think she will be fine. Please continue to do her platelet count, but since it is a gradual decrease I do not expect any problem.Papaya leaf extract does help. Restrict use of Pyrigesic to minimum for bodyache and fever( I would suggest 1/2 three times a day) and do not give her any other medication for fever and bodyache. Yes I agree with your doctor--no need of hospitalisation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar 3 hours later
Thx doctor for urgent reply.
uploaded the reports pl give yr comment,
1.our doctor says not to worry since count reduced gradually .no need to panic or to b admited to hospital
2.She is having papaya leaf extract empty stomach in the morning 2 teaspoon and 2 teaspoon in the evening.is it all right?
3.She had greenish black stool today4/5 times in the morning,is it to be serious ?
4.She has body etching.
5.she is eating dragon fruit,kiwi,swwet lime,pomgranate,glucose syrup,
what dhould be the diet?should above things to b given or not?pl answer asap
thx andregards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I endorse your doctor. Papaya juice on empty stomach is fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I endorse your doctor. Reports are not worrying.

Papaya juice on empty stomach is fine.

Greenish black stools may be due to the fruits and juices, but no harm in getting a stool examination for occult blood.

Itching--you can give her Fexofenadine 120mg once a day.

Diet is fine. You can add some yoghurt.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geeta Sundar 16 hours later
Uploaded new report.platlet count day before was
1,72000 And today it is 2,70,000
today she if comparitively ok.she is feeling hungry,
can she eat chapati now?
what is post dengue care and treatment
what should be the diet now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I am glad. Since it was a severe infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I am glad to know.

Since it was a severe infection you should keep her on a soft diet with less spices for a week more at least. Yes she can have chapattis now.

Post dengue one must remember that the body loses millions of cells fighting an infection. One must rest to help the body recuperate and regenerate its lost cells. So plenty of rest and a soft diet for a week.

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Body pain

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 35 years old male. I am a smoker (6-8 cigarettes /day) and I take alcohol twice or thrice every week. I am also taking Etricoxib 60mg...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I'm having headache, body pain especially in ankle, thigh. Also have mild throat pain. Please do help me to recover. Regards, xxxxxx

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Hello; I am a 25 year old male. I am living with the following symptoms and cannot get a diagnosis. These are my symptoms. Weakness in the arms and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2