Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for dengue fever

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6486 Questions
Question
Blood report of my niece shows following values:

Symptoms: Low grade fever with chills, weakness. This is happening for two months especially during the time of her periods. She is 13 years old.
Widal slide tests:
Salmonella Typhi O is 1: 80
Salmonella Typhi H is 1: 80
Salmonella Para Typhi AH and BH are both negative.

Malaria parasites not detected.

RBC Parameters:
Haemoglobin – 10.7 gm/dl
PCV/HCT – 32.1%
MCH – 25.5 pg
RDW – 16.2%
Platelet count – 113000 per cubic mm
ESR – 40 mm
SGOT – 58 iu/l
SGPT – 50 u/l
Dengue IgG – Positive
Dengue IgM – Positive
Method used rapid immunocromotography assay.
Urine examination: S. Hazy (see below)
Puss cells – 4-5 hpf
Rbc – 1 -2 hpf
Proteins – Trace
Ocult blood – Trace (she has her periods)

I understand that from this test that she has Dengue, However I want to know is that it or is there anything else. Please note, last month when she was hospitalised, the dengue test was negative.

Please could you tell me what is she suffering from and the appropriate treatment?
Posted Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
She is suffering from dengue fever.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

She is suffering from dengue fever with low hemoglobin,low platelet level and slightly raised SGOT,SGPT.
Low hemoglobin,low platelet and slightly raised SGOT,SGPT are complications of dengue fever.She need periodic assessment of hemoglobin and platelet level.

There is no specific treatment for dengue fever. Patient only need supportive therapy.Your doctor may recommend to take plenty of fluids to avoid dehydration.
Blood and its component like platelet may be transfused depending upon condition.
Don't worry,her present condition is easily manageable and she will be fine.
She is getting right medicines and she should continue it.

Other findings are within normal limit.
Her urine report can be considered as normal.
Up to 5 pus cells in urine are normal.
Few RBC may be due to contamination during menstruation.

Widal test and malaria parasite test are also negative.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for dengue fever 31 hours later
Hi,

As of yesterday 29 July 2014, she was been given the following medication:

Syrup tixylix cough linctus
becosule forte
tab Augmentin 375
septilin
Inj cefotaxime
inj zanocin
inj ondem
inj dexona
inj aciloc
(Injections thru IV)

at home, we gave her one teaspoon of papaya leaf juice extract to increase her platelet count.

on 30 July (today) Early morning, blood sample showed the following:
Haemoglobin: 9.9 gm/dl
Total WBC Count: 4700 per cumm
Platelet - 126000 per cu. mm
SGOT - 44
SGPT - 40

When compared to the blood report of 28th July (sent to you earlier), the Haemoglobin and WBC count was better. The present result shows deteriorated counts.

As of today, 30 July 2014, she has been given the following medication:

inj zanocin
inj Taxim
inj ondem
inj dexona
inj aciloc
syrup Tonoferon

We are very tensed because of the decreased count in Haemoglobin and WBC. Although platelets have increased and SGOT and SGPT counts have decreased.
Please advise your suggestion and necessary action.

Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

Most important prognostic indicator in dengue fever is platelet count.It is good that platelet count is improving.
Her WBC count is within normal limit.Don't worry about this. SGOT and SGPT are also within normal limit.
Decreased hemoglobin is due to dengue fever and it is a temporary phase.This level is not alarming and patient don't need blood transfusion at present.
Don't get tensed.She is getting right medicines.She will be fine.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor