Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do diarrhea, vomitting and fever indicate despite taking medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1897 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Dec 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Yellow liquid stool. Usg abodmen normal. Fobt normal cbc count normal. Stool examination normal. endoscopy normal .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

How old are you?
How long you have been having this symptom?
Kindly post what you would like to know?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
My age is 31 watery diarrhea. Counter medicine taken no use lopermaide. Secnidazole nd oflaxin oz. Diahroeea 8 times low grade fever nd vomiting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 35 hours later
Brief Answer:
Duration of symptoms?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Kindly mention for how many days you have been having this symptom?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 32 minutes later
For only one day. on friday UsG abdomen done aorta and ivc normal yesterday typhoid widal test positive salmonella typhi o 1:80and salmonella typhi H1:160dilution,PR was done internal haemorroides said by doctor, no blood no mucus in stool sample, from today morning pulsating abdomen around umbilicus, if there is a chance of aortic aneurysm in 2days, on friday usg abdomen was normal. My thoughts always around crohns nd colitis. Gastroenterology doctor said there is no chance of colitis nd crohns. No abodminal pain present. Present taking drugs are cefpdoxime nd dolo 650.amikacin iv. Sir plz rply me fast.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 47 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its probably infectious colitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is unlikely that you developed aortic aneurysm in 2 days.
You have mentioned that you had diarrhea for just one day.
This is not how Crohn's colitis presents.

You are probably having infectious colitis.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Umbilicus

doctor1 MD

i have problem in my umbilicus. my umbilicus and stomach get swell completely. and also i get constipations problem. and i am having this trouble more if i sit for study or inn front of the computer.<I did my sonography test but it was normal. so still my doctors are not at all able to find my exact problem in my umbilicus. so could you please tel me what can be the actual problem which i am suffering through??

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My son is 6days old... 1 In d night wat ever I do he won't wake, he will b in deep sleep....In that case how to feed every 2 hrs 2 How to know if baby tummy is full 3 Is it ok to use diaper whole day 4 before changing. to new diaper do I need to...

doctor1 MD

For only one day. on friday UsG abdomen done aorta and ivc normal yesterday typhoid widal test positive salmonella typhi o 1:80and salmonella typhi H1:160dilution,PR was done internal haemorroides said by doctor, no blood no mucus in stool sample,...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 dark bruises, one on each side. The larger measures 7 cm across. On the transverse axis, they are on a horizontal plane even with the umbilicus. They are each in the same location but on opposite sides of the torso. To the best of my recollection, there has been no external trauma. Thank you, Ron