• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for delayed speech in a child

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in ADHD
Question: Hi My 2.3 Years old boy not speaking yet except few words .Biggest problem I started going to work when he was ten months and there is no time for stimulation and I never thought him any words just will take him to park and mall and he got his first teeth at 16 months

He will say few words dada abba appa eieio naan

He has good eye contact ,social with his age children and respond to name

But he will not point nor wave he will either hand lead us or ask us to carry if he wants anything
But he will do hand shake and hifi.

Only because of lack of stimulation his language delayed or should I worried

I can see little improvement when I sit in home and teach my son


Kindly suggest and what to sdo

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need more information - please revert back with answers

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

I understand your concern. I appreciate that you are trying to teach him and encourage him by putting on rhymes etc, I mean you are understanding the significance of stimulation.

I have few questions and suggestions for you -

1. What is his birth weight and current weight?
2. When did he start walking?
3. Did he cry immediately after birth or did he require any special assistance to take the first breath?
4. How long does he see television or tablet or cartoons per day?
5. Did any one of the parents' had a speech delay as children?
6. How many word s does he speak as of now- I mean his vocabulary consists of how many words (totally)?

Please revert back with answers so that I can guide you better.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 12 minutes later
1. Birth Weight 3 Kg Current Weight 11.8 Kg
2.End of 13th Month
3.Nothing he cried Immediately
4.He sees television more than 4 -5 Hours
5.None of us had a speech delay except my sister in law who started speaking at the age of 3
6.From 12 MOnths to Till Date he had spoke Hardly 8 words
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on speech delay

Detailed Answer:
Suggestions:
1. I suggest you are doing great by singing rhymes to him.
2. Do not use tablet or computer or TV or laptop for doing that.
3. Do not force him too much comparing him with others.
4. He might get benefited by speech therapy.
5. I would also suggest getting a BERA test for him for audiological evaluation.

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 48 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

Already done with BERA Test and there is variation in right vestibular but my paediatrician said not to worry as there will be variation between right and left ear and told to interact as much for next 3 months and mingle with peer group

Attached BERA Test


He is also pampered kid and still feeding
Since he is over playful he wants to play than talk
Should I worry for autism as he does not point or wave
Because we never thought him to point or wave till date if he teach he will picks up
Im planning to start speech therapy in home
Kindly suggest some technique
And also some toddler activities to make him sit and listen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggetions on speech thearpy an stimulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi.. I understand your concern ma. But if you want good result and faster, the best way is to go for a speech therapist.

The other issue is - cut off all the TV, Tablet and cell phones and make maximum human to human interaction.

You can use iron supplements at 3mg/kg/day of elemental iron and if you can get back to me with exact weight of the kid, I can suggest you the medication, but this is a prescription drug.

I wish your kid a bright future. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link.
Once the page opens there will be an option below my image as – ASK ME A QUESTION – click on it.

In this way even in health care magic you can follow up always with a single doctor who knows the history of your kid completely. Please find the link below -

www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 20 minutes later
Thanks doctor Currently giving dexorange 3.5 ml in the night

Ok doctor let me start with the speech therapist

Also let me know do i need to consult psychartist for any Autism evaluation or can i see only speech therapy alone
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for psychological assessment -for now speech therapy should do

Detailed Answer:
Hi... the points against Autism in your son are -

1. Good eye contact

2. Good interaction with peers and

3. Responding to call by name

So at this juncture I don't think your son will require any psychological assessment even... so a psychiatrist opinion is not required at all for a kid who doesn't even require a psychological assessment as of now. Psychology and psychiatry are entirely different.

As of now I suggest only speech therapy and good human interaction.

Unless you get back to me with the exact current weight of the kid, I will not be able to assess whether his iron supplements or enough or not.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 30 minutes later
Thanks doctor .Interaction with the peer group in the sense he will jump smile and kiss at times wen he see kids at his age and excites wen he sees them and loves to play with them like running with them

Some times touch their eyes or cheeks and smiles

Is it normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
These are completely normal activities - don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi... these are completely normal activities in this age, please do not worry.

He is spending more time on physical interaction by touching and playing with them. But at the same time he is not verbally or vocally interacting - that means he has to be taught that speech has to be used more as a medium of interaction.

His interaction with other kids by touching indicates that he will be even more amenable to speech therapy.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 8 minutes later
Thanks doctor will do as I mentioned previously current weight is 11.8 kg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to give 5 ml of the preparation you mentioned

Detailed Answer:
Hi...

Dexorange syrup contains 32.8 milligrams of elemental iron per 5 ml of the formulation.

The current guidelines say that we need to give at least 3 mg per kg per day of elemental iron for kids for a period of 3 months.

By this calculation you need to give at least 5.5 to 6 ml of dexorange syrup which you are currently using per day.

Hope this helps. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help and guide you further.

If you are happy with my interaction please rate the answer before closing it.

I would like to have a feedback in few weeks after you start the speech therapy. Please do not forget to get back to me with the feedback.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Thanks doctor for detailed answer also let me know is it okay if he is not responding to my name wen he is watching t.v. or playing games I'm worried about it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This signifies good concentration - don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi... if he is not responding to his name then it needs to be assessed. But when he is not responding to your name I don't think you should be worried.

But I am not worried about Autism or hyper activity as he is having good eye contact and good socialization.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 10 minutes later
Sorry typo error he is not responding to his name some times wen he is watching t.v. or playing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on not responding to call

Detailed Answer:
Hi... if he does this occasionally you need not worry. But you told me the 3 positive points which I again reiterated to you. So I am positive that he doesn't have any Autism or hyper activity, as the kids with these disorders do not have good eye contact or social interaction.

I suggest that you give speech therapy for few weeks and then get back to me.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 39 hours later
Doctor Good Noon I am starting speech therapy in one week .Mean time clarify my few doubts
1. Yesterday i took him to my friends place he had mingled very well with his peer group had good eye contact but wen he is busy with some other back or watching some other things he is not responding
2.Wen he is calm or not any thing he is responding well and listening to us
3. Is this because of 4-5 hours TV Exposures he had during last one year

I am really worried as a mother.Every day i cant sleep thinking about this

My only worry is response level and listening ability .Is this common during this age
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is common - do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi... what you say is normal behaviour for this age. But I would be happy to tell you affirmatively that he is normal, after I see him once directly. I am a consultant paediatrician in XXXXXXX Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital, Nungambakkam in XXXXXXX Is it possible for you to have a direct consultation with me with the child.

I am asking this because observation of a child is of paramount importance in such scenarios. I agree that you have given me a detailed history, but I always feel that mother is the best judge and your weariness is compelling me to give you an affirmative reassurance after seeing the kid.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 39 minutes later
Thanks Doctor I m basically from XXXXXXX and i always comfortable with XXXXXXX doctor but once my baby born with in 3 months we shifted to hosur so we had to consult XXXXXXX doctor any issues but i am not satisfied with them.

Recently we came to XXXXXXX and seen our family paediatrician they told my kid is normal only thing is lack of stimulation and peer group stimulation

So she told to do all and come after 3 months

My only concern for his non response too much addicted to TV and he dont have any neighbours to interact

Since i have too much love on my child i am taking too much things on my head and during my pregnancy i was too careful and did not taken any medications


Next month i will visit XXXXXXX and i will come and see you

Also let me know can i send my sons response video for your clarity .Can you share your number and i will not disturb after closing this query .I tried uploading here but got failed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I should not share my phone number please

Detailed Answer:
Hi... I understand your concern. This is the exact reason why I wanted to see him directly and give you my inputs after observing him for some time. As per rules I should not be sharing my personal email id or number with the clientele. That's why I requested to come to me directly.

It's not about disturbance for me. A patient's need is never a disturbance for me.

I am sorry that I can concede to your request.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 11 minutes later
Thanks Doctor .Will Bring with in this month .But sorry to ask again .My kid s non responsive some time .Is this common

Even i feel is normal but only non responsive is panicking me

Sorry for bothering you

Waiting for positive reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good eye contact and peer related play are positive points

Detailed Answer:
Hi... when kids of this age are indulged in play then it is very common for them not to respond to call. Occasional non responding to call when the kid's playing need not be worried about.

You have mentioned a very positive point above good eye contact and good peer related play, so, please do not worry about your child.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 38 minutes later
Thanks doctor he knew we are calling know but he is too stubborn only if he wants he listen if it is favourite rhyme or his favourite video he will respond 100% If he will be there in video also he respond instantly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on not responding to call

Detailed Answer:
Hi... I can decide whether he is not responding to call because of his stubbornness or because of his exclusive interest in what he is doing only after observing him directly.

But as of now I don't think it is a serious problem so do not worry.

I would decide upon his behavioral issue after you consult me in CHILDS Trust Hospital.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Birth weight

doctor1 MD

Hi , My baby is 70 days old - she went through the sugery for NEC on the 10 day of her birth - they didnt joined the remaining two parts of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have a daughter who is 45 days old and nowadays she is feeding only for 10min per feed during night is it ok? And how long should I...

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 months 15 days old baby. He was 3.5Kgs at the time of birth and 6.5 kgs now. I would like to know when can i start introducing solids to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am the mother of 7 children who were small birth weight babies average 6.3 lbs to 6.6. Now my daughter has had a child of her own and her...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My baby girl is 8 .5 months . Her birthweight was only 2kgs as i had gestational hypertension. Her current weight is 6.5kg. She is...

doctor1 MD

my 45 days baby urinating more than 9 times per day and crying after urine pass..she is also having some white particles in stool....No weight gain...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea in children

  • Q - What causes pain in both the legs of a 4 year old child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for atrial septal defect in children

  • Q - What causes bad body odor while suffering from fever?

  • Q - What causes eye bleeding while coughing in children?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for frequent infections in children

  • Q - What causes severe cough, vomiting and stomach pain in a child?

  • Q - Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

  • Q - Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

  • Q - Are green diarrhea and pus cells in stool signs of bacterial infection?

backtotop2