Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Infant has not passed motions after NEC surgery, passes fluid with pink in bowels. Reason?

Hi , My baby is 70 days old - she went through the sugery for NEC on the 10 day of her birth - they didnt joined the remaining two parts of the intestine ( kolostomy ) from then - last week(wednesday) after sufficient weight gain ( baby birth weight is 2.5 and they waited for the baby to cross 3 KG we admitted the baby for the closure of the stoma . baby was given peglec solution for bowl the previous night - the next day morning when they tried to infuse blood to the baby - baby showed symptoms of infection ( heart rate increased to 200+ and pulse got down) - immdiately baby was treated - they kept in ventilater and surgons decided to open and see for any infection in the bowl - they did the surgery on the same night and found some bowel perforation so they removed / trimmed that part and kept in the same way as before (they didnt closed it ) - now the baby is quite ok ( diagonesd to have candida infection in the fluid that present in the bowl) its getting treated for the same. baby kept in ventilater , aspiration is coming as green in NG tube But from the surgery baby didnt passed any motion till now - only water/fluid with pink / red color is coming from the bowl.what will be reasons - is the intestine is working or not - how long it may take for the intestine to push the motion. please advice
Mon, 29 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

* As the Baby is on a ventilator and recent surgery is done, there will be a variable period of time for the intestines to settle down and pass the stool.

* Whether intestines are working or not at present is best decided by treating gastro surgeon via checking abdomen with a stethoscope and listening for the bowel sounds present in the abdomen.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Upper abdominal pain hours after eating nuts. Pain is located on the right upper quadrant of my abdomen and lasts for hours feels constricting and...

Recent questions on  Birth weight

doctor1 MD

Hi , My baby is 70 days old - she went through the sugery for NEC on the 10 day of her birth - they didnt joined the remaining two parts of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have a daughter who is 45 days old and nowadays she is feeding only for 10min per feed during night is it ok? And how long should I...

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 months 15 days old baby. He was 3.5Kgs at the time of birth and 6.5 kgs now. I would like to know when can i start introducing solids to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am the mother of 7 children who were small birth weight babies average 6.3 lbs to 6.6. Now my daughter has had a child of her own and her...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My baby girl is 8 .5 months . Her birthweight was only 2kgs as i had gestational hypertension. Her current weight is 6.5kg. She is...

doctor1 MD

my 45 days baby urinating more than 9 times per day and crying after urine pass..she is also having some white particles in stool....No weight gain...