Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for colon polyps

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karen Steinberg

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 824 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: during colonoscopy found 5 mm polyps and removed .I got a report from pathologist that it is tubular adenoma .doctor said that need to do screening every three years .

question
1. how to prevent this polyps going forward do I need to take any medication or need to eat any type of food
2. at this moment do I need to go for any oth
er screening test since they found 5 mm polyps
3. is there any other place these type of polyp will grow other than colon if yes what type test I should do

thanks for your anwer and.dupport
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No specific action to take except regular colonoscopies

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for using Healthcare Magic. Tubular adenomas if they get big enough may start to turn into cancer. This is the reason you need to have regular colonoscopies every 3 years. The polyps can be removed when when they are small, before they might become cancerous.

Some people have a genetic tendency to develop polyps. This means you will always be susceptible to developing them, and there really is no specific thing you can do to prevent them or medications you can take. There is some evidence that high fat diets make you more prone to various types of cancer, so avoiding a fatty diet is a good idea for that and many other reasons. Maintaining good health by a healthy diet, including lots of fiber, not getting fat, regular exercise etc all go to keeping you more healthy and preventing cancer.

If you smoke, stop. Smoking contributes to all sorts of cancer. Avoid highly processed foods. There is a question that a daily small dose of aspirin may help some people with colon polyps that can become cancerous, but this is something you should discuss with the doctor who performed your colonoscopy. Taking aspirin regularly can cause other problems and the association between it and preventing colon cancer is questionable, so talk to your doctor.

The polyps grow in the colon and not generally elsewhere. The tubular adenoma is a common type of colon polyp. Fortunately it takes a very long time before it may become cancerous, so getting a colonoscopy every 3 years is enough to detect and remove more polyps before they develop, so that they do not eventually develop into cancer.

No further screening tests are needed at this time since the polyps were all removed. Just the regular colonoscopies should be adequate. Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karen Steinberg 1 hour later
thanks doctor .normally how much time to grow 5 mm tubular adenomas .
will it come again .
do I need to go for early once screening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Takes a few years

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX. Polyps may start to show up within 3 years, so that is why you should have the colonoscopies every 3 years. This is enough time that they don't get too big and turn into cancer. People who have developed polyps are at more risk for them coming back, so follow up is critical. Colon cancer is very slow growing, so getting screened every 3 years is enough to prevent it from developing. You do need to get the screens every 3 years as long as they keep finding polyps. If one time you don't have polyps, you may be able to wait longer until the next colonoscopy. But even people who never had polyps should be getting colonoscopies every 10 years. This is one very good test that has been shown to reduce the occurrence of colon cancer. It just needs to be done regularly because the risk never goes away. Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karen Steinberg 47 minutes later
Thanks for your detailed answer.one more query how long will it take to develop 5 mm polyp
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can't say exactly in individual cases

Detailed Answer:
Since people are different, it is hard to say in individual cases how long it might take to develop a polyp to 5 mm, but since the recommendations for colonoscopies are every 3 years, it is most likely about 3 years on the average. If a polyp has developed by the 3rd year, it may be a little smaller or bigger than 5 mm, but it will still be curable by removal so cancer does not develop- in other words, it will not have spread outside the polyp. A polyp can go on developing for more years after that before extensive cancer starts, but why take a chance by waiting more than 3 years? The frequencies at which colonoscopies are recommended for people with polyps are based on the average growth of polyps in the population, and set so that the risk of any cancer progressing is minimal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karen Steinberg 25 minutes later
thank you so much for your time and advice .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karen Steinberg 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are very welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Take care of yourself!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Tubular adenoma

doctor1 MD

Hi, the pathology report from a specimen of Sigmoid and rectum , and another one of Distal donut shows the following: RESIDUAL TUBULAR ADENOMA WITH...

doctor1 MD

First I've got genetic testing done for FAP.came back negative but tested positive for MAP. peptic duodenitis with gastric foveolar metaplasia ....

doctor1 MD

I just recently had a 1cm benign tubular adenoma removed from the rectum , on XXXXXXX 16th of this year. The endoscopist who did the surgery...

doctor1 MD

on October 21, 2011 I had a colonoscopy. biopsy reports indicated

tubular adenoma with low grade dysplasia descending colon another tubular adenoma...

doctor1 MD

Hello, a year ago after I had severe acid reflux and taking all kind of antiacid for 2 years. I was tested finaly for H-Pylori and that came back...