Do tubular adenoma's have high risk of malignancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Nov 2016 in Lump
Question: I just recently had a 1cm benign tubular adenoma removed from the rectum, on XXXXXXX 16th of this year.
The endoscopist who did the surgery mentioned that I should have another colonoscopy done in five years, and that they would contact me when that is due. He explained that sometimes they can grow back in three or four years, but not necessarily. Also, said they like to check and make sure you don't have another one somewhere else in the rectum or colon.

The report also said that the polyp was negative for high grade dysplasia or malignancy.
What I had forgotten to ask him was, is there a high risk that I could develop a cancerous polyp if it does grow back? Any informtion you have would be much appreciated. Many thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. the risk is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.
I have gone through the details.

Please don't be afraid. Tubular adenoma are practically benign lesions with almost nil risk of malignancy.

Moreover a second lesion usually develops over a period of 5 to 10 years so a repeat colonoscopy is justified once in 5 years. So just relax and follow your doc's advice.

Feel free to discuss further

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 3 hours later
Dr. Sundriyal,
Thank you so much for your very prompt reply. Can you tell me why it would not be advisable to just get your FIT test done again in two years, as that is how I was alerted that there was some bleeding in my stools.

When I asked the doctor that,he just said that it is not advisable, as it would probably just come out as a false positive. Just what does that mean? He seemd to stress the repeat colonoscopy. Not to bother more or less with the FIT test which is a little confusing to me, as that is how I found out I had a problem to begin with.

I would appreciate your comments on that as well. Many thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. FIT is not advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Please donot get confused. If your colonoscopic study is complete(means entire large bowel has been checked), then only colonoscopy is warranted once in 5 years.
Now about FIT. FIT test detects occult blood from the intestine and if it is positive then again a colonoscopy is warranted to look for the cause of bleeding. The FIT can detect blood from any reason like haemorrhoid, fissure or cancer. So this test is not specific for cancer, Thats why again colonoscopy is required after a positive FIT test to look the cause.
As your colonoscopy is normal FIT is not indicated as you are not going to develop any cancer in future and if it is then no sooner than 5 to 10 years. Hence only a single test colonoscopy after 5 years is warranted. I donot know what your doctor is referring as false positive test of FIT with regards to adenoma. But you should not be worried for it.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tubular adenoma

doctor1 MD

Hi, the pathology report from a specimen of Sigmoid and rectum , and another one of Distal donut shows the following: RESIDUAL TUBULAR ADENOMA WITH...

doctor1 MD

First I've got genetic testing done for FAP.came back negative but tested positive for MAP. peptic duodenitis with gastric foveolar metaplasia ....

doctor1 MD

on October 21, 2011 I had a colonoscopy. biopsy reports indicated

tubular adenoma with low grade dysplasia descending colon another tubular adenoma...

doctor1 MD

Hello, a year ago after I had severe acid reflux and taking all kind of antiacid for 2 years. I was tested finaly for H-Pylori and that came back...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2