Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for tubular adenomas with low-grade dysplasia

on October 21, 2011 I had a colonoscopy. biopsy reports indicated

tubular adenoma with low grade dysplasia descending colon another tubular adenoma wih low grade dysplasia sigmoid colon and villous adenoma with high grade dysplasia rectosigmoid. Please give me some advise what medication will i take. thank you.
Tue, 24 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
You dont have to worry about the low grade tubular adenomas as they are benign. The villous adenoma with high grade dysplasia is of concern as it is a pre-malignant lesion and can turn to cancer. I suggest that you get a CT scan of the abdomen with contrast done. This will ensure that there is no cancer at present. If it is normal, then get a repeat colonoscopy every 3 months.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tubular adenoma


Suggest treatment for tubular adenomas with low-grade dysplasia

You dont have to worry about the low grade tubular adenomas as they are benign. The villous adenoma with high grade dysplasia is of concern as it is a pre-malignant lesion and can turn to cancer. I suggest that you get a CT scan of the abdomen with contrast done. This will ensure that there is no cancer at present. If it is normal, then get a repeat colonoscopy every 3 months.