• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for SSRI induced erectile dysfunction

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: I now have ED as a result of SSRI drugs I was taken for 4 years... currently I can't have erection under any conditions and circumstances... however one day last week i had strong erection and I was completely normal!?!?!... and for four days two weeks ago i had strong erection and I was completely normal!?!?!

My issue - I can't get sexual arousal, but I want to have sex...

(1) does it mean my Serotonin and / or Dopamine level is normal or it is not ok, maybe it is now still modulating???

(2) are there any other neurotransmitters that are not ok, and may cause "no sexual arousal"?

(3) since I am no longer on SSRI drugs for over two months now, does it mean I don't need to worry about modulated / increased / decreased Serotonin level???

(4) which doctor can order blood work to check level of Serotonin, Dopamine, norepinephrine, gaba (gamma amino butyric acid), melatonin, oxytocin??? Is it Neurologist, Psychiatrist, Endocrinologist?

(5) what are typical issues of patients who stopped taking SSRI drugs? Erectile dysfunction? For how long?

Thank you very much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX ,
Thanks for follow up.

Please read the answers in sequence of questions

1. I do not think there is abnormality of any neurotransmitter as there is normal mood, normal cognition, normal energy, normal thought. In other words it can be stated that either it is normal or last stage of modulation.

2. The chances of any other neurotransmitter involvement is very low as you are out of depression and no other symptoms present except no sexual arousal.

3. Yes it is true

4. There are no specific tests for this purpose to use in clinical practice

5. The after effects of SSRI can last for one to three months. Since there are occasional erections over the last few days I feel you will completely recover in few weeks.

As stated earlier I will request you to go for regular exercise and eat healthy. In addition have a optimistic attitude toward the problem.

I also request you to monitor early morning erections for the next one month.

I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Norepinephrine

doctor1 MD

Can discontinuation of perscription adderall cause muscle aching? What does adderall do to muscle tissue? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have been on Cymbalta for 3 years approximately. So we tried Prozak 40mg BID. It doesn't seem to make any difference. I did ween myself off of...

doctor1 MD

I have a question. I have extremely high (out of range) levels of both Serotonin, and Dopamine , and low-low normal levels of GABA and...

doctor1 MD

i have asthma and am taking cfc free ventolin to treat it. i use my inhalor roughly 4-5 times a week when not excericising - more when i do so. i...

doctor1 MD

I have a high release of norepinephrine. It should be no more than 500 and my level is 698. I have fibromyalgia and my doctor says I have lupus and...

doctor1 MD

I am having what feels like severe anxiety. I have had chest pains, bad headaches on my right side, a choking feeling like I can't breathe, and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2