question-icon

Suggest treatment for OCD and phobia

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jul 2014
Question: HI I AM HAVING OCD AND PHOBIA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Carry on with these medication.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for using healthcare magic. I, Dr Abhishek Kapoor, would help you in this query.

In anxiety disorder like OCD and phobia, treatment includes antidepressant. You have been on antidepressant like sertraline 50 mg and escitalopram 10 mg. If you are getting improvement, then carry on with same medications, other wise, you can increase dose of either of them after psychiatrist consultation. Both are effective in anxiety disorder.

If you have more query, you can ask.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhishek Kapoor (19 minutes later)
actually the things started 2 years back once i had been poked by a needle in one of a busy street which gave me a impresseion that may i have been poked with a hiv infected needle but i have not taken things seriously but in this year in the month of feb 2014 i had fever for 10 days. therefore my negative thought towards it grew and i had palpatation and sweting in night and thereafter i also had a hiv 1& 2 test and it was negative.

but now what has happened is that in my mind i come across doubts like the needle used while taking blood sample while i had a test might be infected with hiv and the pathologist might have used it on me and other things like once i had a shave in a salon where i had a scratch on my face with the razor on that also i have doubt if it has been used before using on me.

i can understand such way of getting infection with hiv is not possible but still this negative thoughts usually keeps me depressed and i also regularly use to check my weight,bp,heart rate due to OCD

NOW I AM ON DAXID 50 FOR LAST 15 DAYS AND ESCITALAPRAM 10 MG FOR LAST ONE MONTH BUT I AM NOT FEELING THAT GOOD

PLZ GUIDE ME AM I ON RIGHT DRUG
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Try relaxation exercise like medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi

In anxiety disorder, patient needs both medicine as well as psychotherapy. You have been on medications just for one month and drugs usually takes time to show response. Usually antidepressants take minimum two weeks to show some response. You can increase the dose of escitalopram up to 20 mg and stop taking daxid. There is no use of taking two antidepressant of same efficacy together. Better to take escitalopram up to 20 mg and if you do not get further improvement, then you can try another antidepressant like clomipramine or venlafaxine.

With medication, you can try relaxation exercise like JPMR or thought stoppage exercise. That would help you to control the anxiety symptoms in better way. Better to consult a psychiatrist for proper treatment plan.

If you have more query, you can ask.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhishek Kapoor (35 minutes later)
IS there any chance of getting infected in the way described above and is SSRI is the only tretment for the above case, is really my serotinin level is low and as you suggest SSRI OF this type will work for me in my case.

how long i shall be on SSRI or i need something else insted of SSRI
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You have to take medicine for months

Detailed Answer:
HI

Anxiety disorder or depression usually happens due to serotonin imbalance and they get cured by antidepressant. In such kind of cases, improvement depends upon the severity of illness and duration. In your case, duration of illness is two years and you have been on treatment for just one month. It would definitely take time in your case to get improvement, but how much, that time would decide.

You have to take antidepressant. With medicine, you can try some relaxation exercise. That would boost the effect of antidepressant. Better to consult a psychiatrist and psychologist for management. Just stay relax. You would improve with time.

If you have more query, you can ask.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2496 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for OCD and phobia

Brief Answer: Carry on with these medication. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for using healthcare magic. I, Dr Abhishek Kapoor, would help you in this query. In anxiety disorder like OCD and phobia, treatment includes antidepressant. You have been on antidepressant like sertraline 50 mg and escitalopram 10 mg. If you are getting improvement, then carry on with same medications, other wise, you can increase dose of either of them after psychiatrist consultation. Both are effective in anxiety disorder. If you have more query, you can ask. Regards Dr. Abhishek Kapoor Psychiatrist