Suggest treatment and precautions for jaundice

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Oct 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My son had high fever and throat sore last week and on examination with our family doctor he gace him some medicine for fever and asked for blood test report. The report indicated dengue fever and jaundice ( bilirubin total 2.12 mg/dl and bilirubin direct 1.00 mg/dl). While fever was cured with in two days, he was asked to take medicines for jaundice. But he had no physical symptoms like skin/eye yellowing, itching, stomach ache etc. can he go to his work now? what are the precautions he should take now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney.
I understand your concern.
Transient Hepatitis (Jaundice) can be associated with Dengue fever. If biluribin exceeds too much then it is apparent on eye examination and Urine.
This recovers on itself once the dengue settles.
No specific medications are required.
If he is afebrile Now and his platelet counts have improved then he can join his work. He might feel weakness for a week or two.
He should just avoid oily. Rest he can eat everything.
More important here is that you should explain him not to take any pain killers or anti pyretic other then Paracetamol (Crocin) for any purpose.
In case he consumes alcohol that has to be avoided completely.
No special other precautions are required. He should in general prevent him from mosquito bite.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX
He drinks occasionally, at parties etc. How long she should avoid drinking now? Kindly clarify.
Regards

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX
I would advise him to skip alcohol even occasionally for atleast 6 weeks so that liver recovers completely.
After then he may consume alcohol occasionally in moderated amount.
If you have any further query please ask me else you may not close the discussion and rate it.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

My son is 3 years 2 months and is suffering from high fever now and taking parasitimol syrup ( Metacin) for the last 5 days, including today. He is...

doctor1 MD

My one year old son had a seizure and a high fever 104 and was admitted to the hospital for the past two nights. He seemed better so was released....

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My child is 23 months old and he has high fever and has got ceasers attach twice. Once in nov. 2009 and again last week. Dr. in Chennai...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2