question-icon

Suggest The Ideal Dosage For Thyronorm

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Aug 2016
Question: Doctor iam 24years old weight 80kgs.i have one yr baby .before one month of pregnancy i got thyroid.i used 75mcg thyronorm for tsh 3 now my tsh level reached 22 .pls suggest me how much dose of thyronorm i should use for tsh 22
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sequential measurements would be needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your question and understand your concerns. Firstly, the dose of thyroxin (thyronorm) needs to be monitored based on the response. Although you have started with 75 mcg, a TSH level of 22 is quite high. If I had a patient like you, I would have insisted to double the dose to 150 mcg once daily and repeat the test after 6 weeks. Based on the response, I would either schedule a follow up test or decide to lower the dose.

Apart from regularly taking medication, you would also need to limit your food intake, increase your workout. You need to walk regularly in the morning and back it up with proper exercise.

Since the dose requires monitoring, I would insist you to remain under the follow up of a doctor.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4468 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest The Ideal Dosage For Thyronorm

Brief Answer: Sequential measurements would be needed. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your question and understand your concerns. Firstly, the dose of thyroxin (thyronorm) needs to be monitored based on the response. Although you have started with 75 mcg, a TSH level of 22 is quite high. If I had a patient like you, I would have insisted to double the dose to 150 mcg once daily and repeat the test after 6 weeks. Based on the response, I would either schedule a follow up test or decide to lower the dose. Apart from regularly taking medication, you would also need to limit your food intake, increase your workout. You need to walk regularly in the morning and back it up with proper exercise. Since the dose requires monitoring, I would insist you to remain under the follow up of a doctor. Regards