• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for liver cyst

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: Recent ultrasound shows "coarse Liver Parenchyma" with complex cyst measuring 1.7 X1.4 X1.5 cms Dr. recommends checking in one year....do I need more studies....I also take Enbrel and Methotrexate for RA and don't know if that has anything to do with it. I do not drink alcoholic beverages.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No worries, watch out for pain or jaundice. If not, control in a year

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I do not think you need to worry much as the size of the cyst is relatively small, and the description of the liver parenchyma is not suggestive of anything serious (like cirrhosis, abscess nor hepatocellular carcinoma).

A repeat ultrasound in a year to me is appropriate. However, in case you experience signs or symptoms like pain around the liver area, jaundice or severe fatigue, you might need to see your doctor for further tests.

As of now, no need to worry.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hepatocellular carcinoma

doctor1 MD

i am a 55 years female radha rani, i am suffering from liver cancer since september 2009, getting treatment from rajeev gandhi cancer institute and...

doctor1 MD

I have a problem of clear mucus, sometimes it will look like wet tobacco too.I can not go when I get these attacks which happen every 1 to 1 1/2...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my mom has just undergone her first chemotherapy for secondary liver cancer, she was discharged from hospital on Saturday evening, since...

doctor1 MD

Are there any proven adjunctive therapies in the treatment of adenoid cystic carcinoma besides my upcoming resection (10/24/11)and radiation? Any...

doctor1 MD

My husband has elevated liver enzymes . His primary care physician told him to stop drinking or he would die of liver cancer . He is being referred...

doctor1 MD

My name is XXXXXXX x. xxxx and I asked a question on chat and paid to receie the answer, left my phone number 321-499-3103 for a call. I have Hep C...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Kindly review the reports and suggest possible treatments and their approx. costs in XXXXXXX I also would like to know the chances of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain
  • Q - Taking prilosec. Not anemic. Getting hair fall and muscle pain. What is...

  • Q - Taking medicine for migraine. Felt unconscious, confused and dizzy. What...

  • Q - Took azathioprine for crohn's disease. Trying to conceive. Should I stop...

  • Q - Having night sweats, swelling on neck and fever. What is the cause?

  • Q - Took AKT 2 during pregnancy. Baby and mother has ABO incompatibility....

  • Q - Taking flagyl metronidazole. Started getting headache. Side effect of...

  • Q - Have twisted spine, IBS and pain all over body. Taking clonazepam. Any...

  • Q - Have had tachycardia. Getting headache and nausea if cloth are tight...

  • Q - Child has low grade fever and puffy eyes. Mono test negative. What's wrong?

  • Q - Suffering from cold. History of ectopic heartbeats. Are they related?

backtotop2