question-icon

Suggest remedy for high fever in a toddler

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Dec 2015
Question: my 19 month old toddler is having fever 100-101f since last 3 hrs. we have given him crocin suspension. any other precautions or signs we should watch out for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No worries if he is active and playful

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Most often fever in children is due to viral cause. You need to give Crocin Suspension (Paracetamol) as and when required (at minimum interval of 3-4 hours) in order to bring down temperature. Also give tepid sponging

Please specify if he has any associated symptoms like cough or vomiting. You need to look out for signs of lethargy. If the child is active and playful when the temperature is not high, you need not worry. In case of lethargy, reduced urinary output or any untoward and unexplainable symptoms you would need to take him to a doctor without delay.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest remedy for high fever in a toddler

Brief Answer: No worries if he is active and playful Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Most often fever in children is due to viral cause. You need to give Crocin Suspension (Paracetamol) as and when required (at minimum interval of 3-4 hours) in order to bring down temperature. Also give tepid sponging Please specify if he has any associated symptoms like cough or vomiting. You need to look out for signs of lethargy. If the child is active and playful when the temperature is not high, you need not worry. In case of lethargy, reduced urinary output or any untoward and unexplainable symptoms you would need to take him to a doctor without delay. Regards